

Zoersel: population and statistics
Zoersel has a population of 23,223 (2026) across 38.7 km², or 600 people per km². It ranks 140 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 23,223 residents
- 38.7 km²
- 600 people/km²
- 16 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Zoersel ranks No. 20 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 27.5% in Zoersel, compared with an average of 21.0% in Antwerp and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 26.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,036 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Antwerp for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,417 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Malle, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Schoten (34,849 residents), 15 km away.
Zoersel in numbers
All indicators for Zoersel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zoersel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.5% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 15 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.3% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 504 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zoersel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 555 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 30 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 10,131 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 152 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.21 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 49 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zoersel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 36 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zoersel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,793 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 107 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 126 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,407 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 51 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,903 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 82 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 495,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 26 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 295,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 47 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zoersel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.37 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 72 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.1% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 367 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zoersel | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.4% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 422 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.6% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 498 of 551 |
Population of Zoersel over time
Zoersel had 21,764 residents in 2016 and 23,223 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,142 |
| 2022 | 22,317 |
| 2023 | 22,427 |
| 2024 | 22,557 |
| 2025 | 22,770 |
| 2026 | 23,223 |
Where is Zoersel?
Business sectors: Zoersel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical26.5% ×1.3
- Construction14.0% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services8.8% ×1.4
- Information and communication5.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.7% ×0.9
- Health and social work5.0% ×1.1
- Manufacturing4.5% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Zoersel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zoersel?
Zoersel has 23,223 residents (2026), ranking 140 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zoersel?
Zoersel covers 38.7 km², with a density of 600 people per km².
Is the population of Zoersel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zoersel went from 21,764 to 23,223, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Zoersel?
Zoersel is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.269, longitude 4.713.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Zoersel?
In Zoersel, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 7.7% (2024), ranking 555 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Zoersel?
In Zoersel, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 27.5% (2026), ranking 15 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zoersel?
In Zoersel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,036 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zoersel?
The nearest to Zoersel are Malle (3.7 km), Zandhoven (7.2 km), Lille (8.5 km), Vorselaar (8.5 km), Grobbendonk (8.7 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.