Municipality · Turnhout · AntwerpCoat of arms of VorselaarFlag of Vorselaar

Vorselaar: population and statistics

Vorselaar has a population of 8,056 (2026) across 27.6 km², or 292 people per km². It ranks 412 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 8,056 residents
  • 27.6 km²
  • 292 people/km²
  • 11 m
Location map: Vorselaar

Key points

Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Vorselaar ranks No. 66 by population.

Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 3.8% in Vorselaar, compared with an average of 13.7% in Antwerp and 13.8% nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 20.2% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Vorselaar in numbers

Population
8,056
ranked 412 of 565 +3.6%
Population density
292people/km²
ranked 300 of 564
Area
27.6km²
ranked 417 of 565
Elevation
11m
ranked 488 of 565
Buildings built before 1946
12.2%
ranked 527 of 564
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality
3.8%
ranked 475 of 564
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
24.5%
ranked 81 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises
736
ranked 435 of 565

All indicators for Vorselaar

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorVorselaarAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)24.5%21.0%21.7%ranked 81 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)20.0%22.1%21.5%ranked 451 of 564

Housing

IndicatorVorselaarAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)12.2%–34.6%ranked 527 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)17.6%–15.3%ranked 185 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)79.9%–79.9%ranked 278 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)3,856912,0625,783,434ranked 401 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)6.03 ‰ inh.4.60 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 137 of 564

Energy

IndicatorVorselaarAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)79.7%–76.7%ranked 221 of 564

Economy

IndicatorVorselaarAntwerpNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)736202,1931,170,010ranked 435 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)91.4 ‰ inh.104.7 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 391 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)25,289 €24,329 €24,247 €ranked 218 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)31,585 €–30,830 €ranked 201 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)362,500 €–302,500 €ranked 144 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)252,500 €–249,900 €ranked 143 of 299

Transport

IndicatorVorselaarAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.251.061.25ranked 276 of 564
Households without a car (2025)18.0%26.8%17.6%ranked 260 of 564

Society

IndicatorVorselaarAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)3.8%13.7%6.4%ranked 475 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)5.2%9.8%7.0%ranked 431 of 551

Population of Vorselaar over time

7,7327,8637,9938,1242016: 7,7772017: 7,7782018: 7,8482019: 7,8612020: 7,9362021: 7,9952022: 8,0192023: 8,0442024: 8,0342025: 8,0792026: 8,056201620182020202220242026

Vorselaar had 7,777 residents in 2016 and 8,056 in 2026.

YearPopulation
20217,995
20228,019
20238,044
20248,034
20258,079
20268,056

Where is Vorselaar?

Business sectors: Vorselaar

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Vorselaar

Annual solar output
1,038kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
19.0°C
July
Coldest month
3.8°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 37 kWhJanFeb: 53 kWhFebMar: 92 kWhMarApr: 119 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 124 kWhJunJul: 123 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 100 kWhSepOct: 73 kWhOctNov: 44 kWhNovDec: 32 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.8 °CFeb: 4.2 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.3 °CMay: 14.0 °CJun: 17.5 °CJul: 19.0 °CAug: 18.3 °CSep: 15.7 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.5 °CDec: 4.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Vorselaar?

Vorselaar has 8,056 residents (2026), ranking 412 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Vorselaar?

Vorselaar covers 27.6 km², with a density of 292 people per km².

Is the population of Vorselaar growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vorselaar went from 7,777 to 8,056, a change of +3.6%.

Where is Vorselaar?

Vorselaar is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.202, longitude 4.772.

Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Vorselaar?

In Vorselaar, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 12.2% (2024), ranking 527 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.

Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Vorselaar?

In Vorselaar, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 3.8% (2026), ranking 475 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vorselaar?

In Vorselaar, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Vorselaar?

The nearest to Vorselaar are Grobbendonk (2.6 km), Herentals (5.3 km), Lille (5.5 km), Herenthout (7.1 km), Zandhoven (7.9 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.