

Brunehaut: population and statistics
Brunehaut has a population of 8,094 (2026) across 46.5 km², or 174 people per km². It ranks 410 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: +0.3% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,094 residents
- 46.5 km²
- 174 people/km²
- 27 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Brunehaut ranks No. 49 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 14.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,075 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,520 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Antoing, 6.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tournai (69,066 residents), 10 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,300 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Brunehaut in numbers
All indicators for Brunehaut
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Brunehaut | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.3% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 453 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.7% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 148 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Brunehaut | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 57.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 39 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 361 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 229 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,642 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 417 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.90 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 496 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Brunehaut | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.7% | – | 76.7% | ranked 320 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Brunehaut | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 623 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 456 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 77.0 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 469 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,603 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 387 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,584 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 391 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 185,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 517 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Brunehaut | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.29 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 198 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.2% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Brunehaut | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.6% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 223 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.4% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 247 of 551 |
Population of Brunehaut over time
Brunehaut had 8,068 residents in 2016 and 8,094 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,074 |
| 2022 | 8,167 |
| 2023 | 8,152 |
| 2024 | 8,099 |
| 2025 | 8,129 |
| 2026 | 8,094 |
Where is Brunehaut?
Business sectors: Brunehaut
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction14.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.5% ×3.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.9% ×0.6
- Administrative and support services9.3% ×1.4
- Other service activities7.5% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.9% ×1.2
- Transport and storage5.5% ×2.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Brunehaut
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Brunehaut?
Brunehaut has 8,094 residents (2026), ranking 410 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Brunehaut?
Brunehaut covers 46.5 km², with a density of 174 people per km².
Is the population of Brunehaut growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Brunehaut went from 8,068 to 8,094, a change of +0.3%.
Where is Brunehaut?
Brunehaut is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.517, longitude 3.417.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Brunehaut?
In Brunehaut, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 57.6% (2024), ranking 39 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Brunehaut?
In Brunehaut, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 185,000 € (2025), ranking 517 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Brunehaut?
In Brunehaut, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,075 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Brunehaut?
The nearest to Brunehaut are Antoing (6.0 km), Rumes (9.1 km), Tournai (10 km), Péruwelz (12 km), Leuze-en-Hainaut (17 km).
Coat of arms: Supers Résistant, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Arnaud Leroy (Vector graphics image by Marcus365), CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.