

Rumes: population and statistics
Rumes has a population of 5,351 (2026) across 24.0 km², or 223 people per km². It ranks 491 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,351 residents
- 24.0 km²
- 223 people/km²
- 57 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Rumes ranks No. 60 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,087 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,363 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tournai (69,066 residents), 8.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,348 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Rumes in numbers
All indicators for Rumes
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rumes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.7% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 277 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.6% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 271 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rumes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 48.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 123 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 361 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 148 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,463 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 495 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.57 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 519 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rumes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 61.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 517 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rumes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 337 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 531 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 63.0 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,211 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 475 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,109 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 416 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 220,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 475 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rumes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.23 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 310 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.6% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 235 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Rumes | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 9.3% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 163 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.2% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 262 of 551 |
Population of Rumes over time
Rumes had 5,174 residents in 2016 and 5,351 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,246 |
| 2022 | 5,286 |
| 2023 | 5,298 |
| 2024 | 5,351 |
| 2025 | 5,345 |
| 2026 | 5,351 |
Where is Rumes?
Business sectors: Rumes
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.1% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade15.1% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical13.9% ×0.7
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.5% ×3.0
- Other service activities9.5% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services8.0% ×1.2
- Manufacturing5.0% ×1.1
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.0% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Rumes
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rumes?
Rumes has 5,351 residents (2026), ranking 491 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Rumes?
Rumes covers 24.0 km², with a density of 223 people per km².
Is the population of Rumes growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rumes went from 5,174 to 5,351, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Rumes?
Rumes is in Hainaut. It belongs to Tournai-Mouscron (arrondissement). Latitude 50.556, longitude 3.304.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Rumes?
In Rumes, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 337 (2024), ranking 531 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Rumes?
In Rumes, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 61.2% (2024), ranking 517 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rumes?
In Rumes, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,087 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rumes?
The nearest to Rumes are Tournai (8.1 km), Brunehaut (9.1 km), Antoing (10 km), Pecq (15 km), Estaimpuis (17 km).
Coat of arms: Jmh2o, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Marcus365, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.