

Houffalize: population and statistics
Houffalize has a population of 5,385 (2026) across 167.4 km², or 32.2 people per km². It ranks 490 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 5,385 residents
- 167.4 km²
- 32 people/km²
- 333 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Houffalize ranks No. 24 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 10.21 ‰ inh. in Houffalize, compared with an average of 6.32 ‰ inh. in Luxembourg and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 20.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,030 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 23,447 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Gouvy, 12.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bastogne (21,010 residents), 15 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,120 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Houffalize in numbers
All indicators for Houffalize
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Houffalize | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.2% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.1% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Houffalize | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 34.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 281 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 102 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 68.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,415 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 430 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 10.21 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 18 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Houffalize | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.5% | – | 76.7% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Houffalize | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 568 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 467 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 105.5 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 251 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,463 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 466 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,415 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 320 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 299,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 296 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Houffalize | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.19 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 374 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.8% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 226 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Houffalize | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.9% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 257 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.9% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 133 of 551 |
Population of Houffalize over time
Houffalize had 5,177 residents in 2016 and 5,385 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,236 |
| 2022 | 5,233 |
| 2023 | 5,292 |
| 2024 | 5,307 |
| 2025 | 5,336 |
| 2026 | 5,385 |
Where is Houffalize?
Business sectors: Houffalize
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing20.6% ×4.9
- Accommodation and food services13.6% ×2.5
- Construction12.2% ×0.9
- Wholesale and retail trade11.8% ×0.8
- Professional, scientific and technical11.1% ×0.5
- Other service activities6.2% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services5.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Houffalize
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Houffalize?
Houffalize has 5,385 residents (2026), ranking 490 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Houffalize?
Houffalize covers 167.4 km², with a density of 32 people per km².
Is the population of Houffalize growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Houffalize went from 5,177 to 5,385, a change of +4.0%.
Where is Houffalize?
Houffalize is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Bastogne (arrondissement). Latitude 50.132, longitude 5.789.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Houffalize?
In Houffalize, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 10.21 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 18 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Houffalize?
In Houffalize, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 568 (2024), ranking 467 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Houffalize?
In Houffalize, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,030 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Houffalize?
The nearest to Houffalize are Gouvy (13 km), Bastogne (15 km), La Roche-en-Ardenne (16 km), Lierneux (17 km), Tenneville (19 km).
Coat of arms: Syryatsu, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Johan Vanhopplinus Vector: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.