

Sint-Martens-Latem: population and statistics
Sint-Martens-Latem has a population of 8,157 (2026) across 14.4 km², or 564 people per km². It ranks 409 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,157 residents
- 14.4 km²
- 564 people/km²
- 8 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Sint-Martens-Latem ranks No. 48 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 249.8 ‰ inh. in Sint-Martens-Latem, compared with an average of 106.4 ‰ inh. in East Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 29.4% in Sint-Martens-Latem, compared with an average of 21.2% in East Flanders and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 36.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,058 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- Number 1 in East Flanders for “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,024 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nazareth-De Pinte (23,633 residents), 3.9 km away.
Sint-Martens-Latem in numbers
All indicators for Sint-Martens-Latem
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 29.4% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 10 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.0% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 451 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 19.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 463 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 264 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 85.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 56 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,958 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 392 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.34 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 46 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 92.1% | – | 76.7% | ranked 22 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,038 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 167 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 249.8 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 1 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 36,091 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 1 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,767 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 43 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 792,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 1 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.43 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 40 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.8% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 328 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.0% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 368 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.9% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 226 of 551 |
Population of Sint-Martens-Latem over time
Sint-Martens-Latem had 8,517 residents in 2016 and 8,157 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,285 |
| 2022 | 8,263 |
| 2023 | 8,257 |
| 2024 | 8,208 |
| 2025 | 8,149 |
| 2026 | 8,157 |
Where is Sint-Martens-Latem?
Business sectors: Sint-Martens-Latem
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical36.6% ×1.8
- Wholesale and retail trade13.5% ×0.9
- Real estate8.7% ×2.8
- Construction6.8% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Health and social work6.2% ×1.3
- Information and communication5.8% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services3.6% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Sint-Martens-Latem
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sint-Martens-Latem?
Sint-Martens-Latem has 8,157 residents (2026), ranking 409 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Sint-Martens-Latem?
Sint-Martens-Latem covers 14.4 km², with a density of 564 people per km².
Is the population of Sint-Martens-Latem growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Sint-Martens-Latem went from 8,517 to 8,157, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Sint-Martens-Latem?
Sint-Martens-Latem is in East Flanders. It belongs to Gent (arrondissement). Latitude 51.019, longitude 3.638.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Sint-Martens-Latem?
In Sint-Martens-Latem, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 249.8 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 1 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Sint-Martens-Latem?
In Sint-Martens-Latem, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 29.4% (2026), ranking 10 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sint-Martens-Latem?
In Sint-Martens-Latem, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,058 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sint-Martens-Latem?
The nearest to Sint-Martens-Latem are Nazareth-De Pinte (3.9 km), Ghent (7.3 km), Deinze (8.7 km), Gavere (10 km), Merelbeke-Melle (10 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.