

Grobbendonk: population and statistics
Grobbendonk has a population of 11,608 (2026) across 28.4 km², or 409 people per km². It ranks 319 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,608 residents
- 28.4 km²
- 409 people/km²
- 10 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Grobbendonk ranks No. 55 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 18.4% in Grobbendonk, compared with an average of 22.1% in Antwerp and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,045 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,973 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Vorselaar, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijlen (23,881 residents), 5.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,180 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Grobbendonk in numbers
All indicators for Grobbendonk
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 25.4% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 43 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 18.4% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 537 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 12.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 520 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 187 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 80.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 249 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,448 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 314 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.94 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 223 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 82.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 174 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,381 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 272 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 119.0 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 135 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,758 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 111 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,061 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 153 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 339,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 188 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 285,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 63 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.2% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 432 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.3% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 348 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.3% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 424 of 551 |
Population of Grobbendonk over time
Grobbendonk had 11,204 residents in 2016 and 11,608 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,249 |
| 2022 | 11,442 |
| 2023 | 11,519 |
| 2024 | 11,607 |
| 2025 | 11,609 |
| 2026 | 11,608 |
Where is Grobbendonk?
Business sectors: Grobbendonk
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.7% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade16.1% ×1.1
- Construction13.2% ×1.0
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.7% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.6% ×1.4
- Information and communication5.4% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation5.4% ×1.4
Sunshine and temperatures: Grobbendonk
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Grobbendonk?
Grobbendonk has 11,608 residents (2026), ranking 319 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Grobbendonk?
Grobbendonk covers 28.4 km², with a density of 409 people per km².
Is the population of Grobbendonk growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Grobbendonk went from 11,204 to 11,608, a change of +3.6%.
Where is Grobbendonk?
Grobbendonk is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.192, longitude 4.739.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Grobbendonk?
In Grobbendonk, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 18.4% (2026), ranking 537 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Grobbendonk?
In Grobbendonk, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 12.7% (2024), ranking 520 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Grobbendonk?
In Grobbendonk, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,045 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Grobbendonk?
The nearest to Grobbendonk are Vorselaar (2.6 km), Nijlen (5.9 km), Herenthout (6.0 km), Zandhoven (6.0 km), Herentals (7.0 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.