Municipality · Roeselare · West FlandersCoat of arms of StadenFlag of Staden

Staden: population and statistics

Staden has a population of 11,759 (2026) across 46.8 km², or 251 people per km². It ranks 316 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.2% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 11,759 residents
  • 46.8 km²
  • 251 people/km²
  • 21 m
Location map: Staden

Key points

Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Staden ranks No. 36 by population.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 9.08 ‰ inh. in Staden, compared with an average of 7.30 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 142.0 ‰ inh. in Staden, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,090 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Staden in numbers

Population
11,759
ranked 316 of 565 +5.2%
Population density
251people/km²
ranked 340 of 564
Area
46.8km²
ranked 252 of 565
Elevation
21m
ranked 415 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants
9.08‰ inh.
ranked 26 of 564
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants
142.0‰ inh.
ranked 32 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
6.1%
ranked 346 of 551
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
20.9%
ranked 348 of 564

All indicators for Staden

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorStadenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)20.9%25.3%21.7%ranked 348 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)22.1%19.9%21.5%ranked 208 of 564

Housing

IndicatorStadenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)28.1%–34.6%ranked 338 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)21.8%–15.3%ranked 39 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)75.6%–79.9%ranked 437 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)5,181736,0105,783,434ranked 327 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)9.08 ‰ inh.7.30 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 26 of 564

Energy

IndicatorStadenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)75.2%–76.7%ranked 315 of 564

Economy

IndicatorStadenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)1,670148,6531,170,010ranked 220 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)142.0 ‰ inh.120.3 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 32 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)22,591 €24,427 €24,247 €ranked 388 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)30,692 €–30,830 €ranked 290 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)275,000 €–302,500 €ranked 356 of 554

Transport

IndicatorStadenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.241.111.25ranked 291 of 564
Households without a car (2025)18.4%23.1%17.6%ranked 245 of 564

Society

IndicatorStadenWest FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)8.3%7.6%6.4%ranked 197 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)6.1%6.8%7.0%ranked 346 of 551

Population of Staden over time

11,08511,33911,59311,8472016: 11,1732017: 11,3142018: 11,3762019: 11,4892020: 11,5182021: 11,4622022: 11,5302023: 11,6392024: 11,6772025: 11,6962026: 11,759201620182020202220242026

Staden had 11,173 residents in 2016 and 11,759 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202111,462
202211,530
202311,639
202411,677
202511,696
202611,759

Where is Staden?

Business sectors: Staden

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Staden

Annual solar output
1,090kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 40°
Warmest month
18.5°C
July
Coldest month
4.3°C
January
Most productive month
130kWh
May

Jan: 42 kWhJanFeb: 59 kWhFebMar: 98 kWhMarApr: 126 kWhAprMay: 130 kWhMayJun: 128 kWhJunJul: 127 kWhJulAug: 118 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 76 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 37 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.3 °CFeb: 4.7 °CMar: 6.9 °CApr: 10.0 °CMay: 13.4 °CJun: 16.8 °CJul: 18.5 °CAug: 18.0 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 12.4 °CNov: 8.0 °CDec: 5.2 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Staden?

Staden has 11,759 residents (2026), ranking 316 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Staden?

Staden covers 46.8 km², with a density of 251 people per km².

Is the population of Staden growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Staden went from 11,173 to 11,759, a change of +5.2%.

Where is Staden?

Staden is in West Flanders. It belongs to Roeselare (arrondissement). Latitude 50.975, longitude 3.015.

New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Staden?

In Staden, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 9.08 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 26 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..

VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Staden?

In Staden, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 142.0 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 32 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Staden?

In Staden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,090 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Staden?

The nearest to Staden are Houthulst (4.5 km), Hooglede (4.7 km), Kortemark (6.3 km), Roeselare (8.3 km), Langemark-Poelkapelle (9.6 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.