

Rixensart: population and statistics
Rixensart has a population of 22,973 (2026) across 17.6 km², or 1,308 people per km². It ranks 143 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.8% between 2016 and 2026.
- 22,973 residents
- 17.6 km²
- 1,308 people/km²
- 93 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Rixensart ranks No. 7 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 33.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,064 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Walloon Brabant for “Share of houses in the building stock”.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,459 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is La Hulpe, 4.0 km away.
Rixensart in numbers
All indicators for Rixensart
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.3% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 91 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.7% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 260 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 31.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 308 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 7.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 504 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 88.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 10 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,979 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 158 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.45 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 527 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 89.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 53 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,990 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 99 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 130.2 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 69 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,513 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 49 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,224 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 61 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 485,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 28 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 309,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 32 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.2% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 302 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 11.5% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 115 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.3% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 198 of 551 |
Population of Rixensart over time
Rixensart had 22,128 residents in 2016 and 22,973 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 22,764 |
| 2022 | 22,856 |
| 2023 | 23,115 |
| 2024 | 23,096 |
| 2025 | 23,052 |
| 2026 | 22,973 |
Where is Rixensart?
Business sectors: Rixensart
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical33.4% ×1.7
- Wholesale and retail trade12.3% ×0.8
- Information and communication8.9% ×1.6
- Construction7.3% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services7.2% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Real estate4.2% ×1.4
- Education4.2% ×1.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Rixensart
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rixensart?
Rixensart has 22,973 residents (2026), ranking 143 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Rixensart?
Rixensart covers 17.6 km², with a density of 1,308 people per km².
Is the population of Rixensart growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rixensart went from 22,128 to 22,973, a change of +3.8%.
Where is Rixensart?
Rixensart is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.717, longitude 4.533.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Rixensart?
In Rixensart, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 88.2% (2024), ranking 10 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Rixensart?
In Rixensart, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 485,000 € (2025), ranking 28 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rixensart?
In Rixensart, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,064 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rixensart?
The nearest to Rixensart are La Hulpe (4.0 km), Wavre (4.7 km), Lasne (5.1 km), Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (6.8 km), Hoeilaart (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Johan Vanhopplinus Vector: Rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.