

Hoeilaart: population and statistics
Hoeilaart has a population of 11,521 (2026) across 20.5 km², or 561 people per km². It ranks 324 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,521 residents
- 20.5 km²
- 561 people/km²
- 75 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Hoeilaart ranks No. 43 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 32.7% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,066 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median disposable income (administrative)”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,875 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is La Hulpe, 3.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Watermael-Boitsfort (25,271 residents), 4.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,264 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Hoeilaart in numbers
All indicators for Hoeilaart
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 370 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.5% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 45 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 34.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 280 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 396 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 157 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,864 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 346 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.31 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 293 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 96.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 3 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,237 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 305 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.4 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 239 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 29,025 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 36 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,718 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 20 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 477,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 35 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.34 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.6% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 339 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 15.3% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 77 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 384 of 551 |
Population of Hoeilaart over time
Hoeilaart had 10,915 residents in 2016 and 11,521 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 11,509 |
| 2022 | 11,433 |
| 2023 | 11,537 |
| 2024 | 11,636 |
| 2025 | 11,565 |
| 2026 | 11,521 |
Where is Hoeilaart?
Business sectors: Hoeilaart
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical32.7% ×1.6
- Construction10.0% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade9.6% ×0.6
- Information and communication8.0% ×1.4
- Administrative and support services7.9% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.4% ×1.4
- Other service activities4.7% ×0.7
- Education4.5% ×1.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Hoeilaart
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hoeilaart?
Hoeilaart has 11,521 residents (2026), ranking 324 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hoeilaart?
Hoeilaart covers 20.5 km², with a density of 561 people per km².
Is the population of Hoeilaart growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hoeilaart went from 10,915 to 11,521, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Hoeilaart?
Hoeilaart is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.767, longitude 4.467.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Hoeilaart?
In Hoeilaart, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 96.3% (2024), ranking 3 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Median disposable income (administrative): what is the figure for Hoeilaart?
In Hoeilaart, “Median disposable income (administrative)” stands at 34,718 € (2023), ranking 20 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 30,830 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hoeilaart?
In Hoeilaart, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,066 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hoeilaart?
The nearest to Hoeilaart are La Hulpe (3.9 km), Watermael-Boitsfort (4.9 km), Overijse (5.0 km), Tervuren (6.0 km), Auderghem (6.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Unknown Vector: Joey-das-WBF, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.