

Lennik: population and statistics
Lennik has a population of 9,400 (2026) across 31.1 km², or 302 people per km². It ranks 379 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 9,400 residents
- 31.1 km²
- 302 people/km²
- 45 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Lennik ranks No. 51 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 8.77 ‰ inh. in Lennik, compared with an average of 4.02 ‰ inh. in Flemish Brabant and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 23.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,083 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,359 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pepingen, 5.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (37,055 residents), 7.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,332 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lennik in numbers
All indicators for Lennik
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.6% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 74 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.2% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 313 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 366 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 378 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 292 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,192 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 384 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.77 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 31 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 85.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,160 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 320 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 123.4 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 106 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,261 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 56 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,172 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 64 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 460,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 42 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.3% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 424 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.4% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 281 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.4% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 411 of 551 |
Population of Lennik over time
Lennik had 9,033 residents in 2016 and 9,400 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 9,190 |
| 2022 | 9,312 |
| 2023 | 9,431 |
| 2024 | 9,471 |
| 2025 | 9,481 |
| 2026 | 9,400 |
Where is Lennik?
Business sectors: Lennik
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical23.5% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade14.7% ×1.0
- Construction11.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Health and social work5.3% ×1.1
- Information and communication5.2% ×0.9
- Accommodation and food services5.1% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Lennik
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lennik?
Lennik has 9,400 residents (2026), ranking 379 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lennik?
Lennik covers 31.1 km², with a density of 302 people per km².
Is the population of Lennik growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lennik went from 9,033 to 9,400, a change of +4.1%.
Where is Lennik?
Lennik is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.800, longitude 4.150.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Lennik?
In Lennik, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 8.77 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 31 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Lennik?
In Lennik, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 460,000 € (2025), ranking 42 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lennik?
In Lennik, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,083 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lennik?
The nearest to Lennik are Pepingen (5.6 km), Roosdaal (7.2 km), Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (7.3 km), Ternat (7.8 km), Liedekerke (8.8 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.