

Ternat: population and statistics
Ternat has a population of 16,742 (2026) across 24.7 km², or 678 people per km². It ranks 221 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +9.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 16,742 residents
- 24.7 km²
- 678 people/km²
- 32 m
Key points
Among the 63 municipalities in Flemish Brabant, Ternat ranks No. 27 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 18.6% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,461 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Asse (36,018 residents), 3.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ternat in numbers
All indicators for Ternat
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.6% | 20.8% | 21.7% | ranked 286 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.2% | 22.6% | 21.5% | ranked 98 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 22.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 419 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 247 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 86.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 30 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 7,048 | 542,504 | 5,783,434 | ranked 240 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.40 ‰ inh. | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 281 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 88.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 67 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,118 | 130,833 | 1,170,010 | ranked 158 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 126.5 ‰ inh. | 108.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 90 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 26,890 € | 26,927 € | 24,247 € | ranked 105 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,648 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 95 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 395,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 104 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.26 | 1.20 | 1.25 | ranked 258 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 18.0% | 21.3% | 17.6% | ranked 260 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 8.5% | 11.9% | 6.4% | ranked 190 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.8% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 377 of 551 |
Population of Ternat over time
Ternat had 15,286 residents in 2016 and 16,742 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 16,144 |
| 2022 | 16,283 |
| 2023 | 16,488 |
| 2024 | 16,578 |
| 2025 | 16,691 |
| 2026 | 16,742 |
Where is Ternat?
Business sectors: Ternat
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction18.6% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical16.6% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade16.4% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services7.6% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.2% ×1.1
- Other service activities5.3% ×0.8
- Transport and storage5.2% ×2.0
- Health and social work4.3% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Ternat
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ternat?
Ternat has 16,742 residents (2026), ranking 221 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ternat?
Ternat covers 24.7 km², with a density of 678 people per km².
Is the population of Ternat growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ternat went from 15,286 to 16,742, a change of +9.5%.
Where is Ternat?
Ternat is in Flemish Brabant. It belongs to Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement). Latitude 50.867, longitude 4.183.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Ternat?
In Ternat, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 86.0% (2024), ranking 30 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Ternat?
In Ternat, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 88.4% (2024), ranking 67 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ternat?
In Ternat, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ternat?
The nearest to Ternat are Asse (3.9 km), Affligem (6.2 km), Dilbeek (6.2 km), Liedekerke (7.0 km), Denderleeuw (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: Benzebuth198, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.