

Denderleeuw: population and statistics
Denderleeuw has a population of 21,402 (2026) across 13.9 km², or 1,544 people per km². It ranks 157 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,402 residents
- 13.9 km²
- 1,544 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Denderleeuw ranks No. 25 by population.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 24.8% in Denderleeuw, compared with an average of 21.3% in East Flanders and 21.8% nationally.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 61.8 ‰ inh. in Denderleeuw, compared with an average of 106.4 ‰ inh. in East Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 20.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,941 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Liedekerke, 1.9 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aalst (93,094 residents), 6.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Denderleeuw in numbers
All indicators for Denderleeuw
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 18.4% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 494 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 24.8% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 35 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 24.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 376 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 357 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 84 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,142 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 177 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 2.68 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 440 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 70.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 405 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,322 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 284 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 61.8 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 522 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,691 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 320 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,495 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 309 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 239,250 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 179 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 457 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 22.3% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 129 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.7% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.9% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 284 of 551 |
Population of Denderleeuw over time
Denderleeuw had 19,688 residents in 2016 and 21,402 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 20,730 |
| 2022 | 20,772 |
| 2023 | 20,973 |
| 2024 | 21,056 |
| 2025 | 21,257 |
| 2026 | 21,402 |
Where is Denderleeuw?
Business sectors: Denderleeuw
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction20.5% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade15.7% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical15.0% ×0.7
- Other service activities7.8% ×1.2
- Information and communication6.0% ×1.1
- Administrative and support services5.6% ×0.9
- Transport and storage5.1% ×2.0
- Health and social work5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Denderleeuw
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Denderleeuw?
Denderleeuw has 21,402 residents (2026), ranking 157 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Denderleeuw?
Denderleeuw covers 13.9 km², with a density of 1,544 people per km².
Is the population of Denderleeuw growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Denderleeuw went from 19,688 to 21,402, a change of +8.7%.
Where is Denderleeuw?
Denderleeuw is in East Flanders. It belongs to Aalst (arrondissement). Latitude 50.883, longitude 4.083.
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Denderleeuw?
In Denderleeuw, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 24.8% (2026), ranking 35 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Denderleeuw?
In Denderleeuw, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 61.8 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 522 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Denderleeuw?
In Denderleeuw, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Denderleeuw?
The nearest to Denderleeuw are Liedekerke (1.9 km), Affligem (3.3 km), Roosdaal (4.4 km), Haaltert (6.1 km), Aalst (6.9 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: GifTagger Vector: McSush, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.