

Zele: population and statistics
Zele has a population of 21,587 (2026) across 33.3 km², or 649 people per km². It ranks 154 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 21,587 residents
- 33.3 km²
- 649 people/km²
- 7 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Zele ranks No. 24 by population.
Cars per household: 1.11 in Zele, compared with an average of 1.12 in East Flanders and 1.07 nationally.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 11.3% in Zele, compared with an average of 9.2% in East Flanders and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 22.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,066 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,661 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Lokeren (50,897 residents), 5.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,264 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Zele in numbers
All indicators for Zele
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.8% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 355 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.2% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 193 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 25.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 373 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 15.5% | – | 15.3% | ranked 272 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 81.7% | – | 79.9% | ranked 178 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 9,511 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 171 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.19 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 400 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 68.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 438 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 2,131 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 155 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 98.7 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 321 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,109 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 368 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,701 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 381 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 320,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 232 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 263,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 122 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Zele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 457 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.4% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 106 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Zele | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 11.3% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 235 of 551 |
Population of Zele over time
Zele had 20,785 residents in 2016 and 21,587 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 21,333 |
| 2022 | 21,349 |
| 2023 | 21,374 |
| 2024 | 21,501 |
| 2025 | 21,521 |
| 2026 | 21,587 |
Where is Zele?
Business sectors: Zele
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction22.1% ×1.6
- Professional, scientific and technical16.1% ×0.8
- Wholesale and retail trade14.1% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.4% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing5.4% ×1.3
- Accommodation and food services4.2% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Zele
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zele?
Zele has 21,587 residents (2026), ranking 154 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Zele?
Zele covers 33.3 km², with a density of 649 people per km².
Is the population of Zele growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Zele went from 20,785 to 21,587, a change of +3.9%.
Where is Zele?
Zele is in East Flanders. It belongs to Dendermonde (arrondissement). Latitude 51.067, longitude 4.033.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Zele?
In Zele, “Cars per household” stands at 1.11 (2025), ranking 457 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Zele?
In Zele, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 11.3% (2026), ranking 121 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Zele?
In Zele, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,066 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Zele?
The nearest to Zele are Lokeren (5.1 km), Berlare (5.1 km), Waasmunster (6.0 km), Dendermonde (6.0 km), Hamme (7.7 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Johannes Rössel (talk), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.