

Dendermonde: population and statistics
Dendermonde has a population of 47,828 (2026) across 56.5 km², or 847 people per km². It ranks 38 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 47,828 residents
- 56.5 km²
- 847 people/km²
- 6 m
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Dendermonde ranks No. 6 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 18.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,067 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,912 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lebbeke, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Aalst (93,094 residents), 11 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,268 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Dendermonde in numbers
All indicators for Dendermonde
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dendermonde | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.7% | 21.2% | 21.7% | ranked 191 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.0% | 21.3% | 21.5% | ranked 346 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dendermonde | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 30.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 314 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 367 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 326 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 22,921 | 769,888 | 5,783,434 | ranked 38 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.79 ‰ inh. | 5.37 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 339 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Dendermonde | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 69.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 423 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dendermonde | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 4,233 | 171,424 | 1,170,010 | ranked 51 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 88.5 ‰ inh. | 106.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 404 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,119 € | 25,350 € | 24,247 € | ranked 228 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,779 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 281 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 300,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 283 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 226,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 202 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Dendermonde | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.09 | 1.12 | 1.25 | ranked 475 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.1% | 23.8% | 17.6% | ranked 116 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Dendermonde | East Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.6% | 9.2% | 6.4% | ranked 271 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.8% | 7.7% | 7.0% | ranked 290 of 551 |
Population of Dendermonde over time
Dendermonde had 45,367 residents in 2016 and 47,828 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 46,015 |
| 2022 | 46,325 |
| 2023 | 46,916 |
| 2024 | 47,185 |
| 2025 | 47,539 |
| 2026 | 47,828 |
Where is Dendermonde?
Business sectors: Dendermonde
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical18.9% ×0.9
- Construction16.2% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade15.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities8.2% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.9
- Information and communication5.2% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Dendermonde
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dendermonde?
Dendermonde has 47,828 residents (2026), ranking 38 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Dendermonde?
Dendermonde covers 56.5 km², with a density of 847 people per km².
Is the population of Dendermonde growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Dendermonde went from 45,367 to 47,828, a change of +5.4%.
Where is Dendermonde?
Dendermonde is in East Flanders. It belongs to Dendermonde (arrondissement). Latitude 51.031, longitude 4.098.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Dendermonde?
In Dendermonde, “Number of dwellings” stands at 22,921 (2024), ranking 38 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Dendermonde?
In Dendermonde, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 4,233 (2024), ranking 51 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Dendermonde?
In Dendermonde, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,067 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Dendermonde?
The nearest to Dendermonde are Lebbeke (3.7 km), Zele (6.0 km), Berlare (6.7 km), Hamme (7.2 km), Buggenhout (7.5 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.