Municipality · Aalst · East FlandersCoat of arms of Erpe-MereFlag of Erpe-Mere

Erpe-Mere: population and statistics

Erpe-Mere has a population of 21,211 (2026) across 34.4 km², or 616 people per km². It ranks 158 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.6% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 21,211 residents
  • 34.4 km²
  • 616 people/km²
  • 24 m
Location map: Erpe-Mere

Key points

Among the 55 municipalities in East Flanders, Erpe-Mere ranks No. 26 by population.

Administrative poverty risk: 4.7% in Erpe-Mere, compared with an average of 7.7% in East Flanders and 11.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Construction, with 17.6% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,074 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Erpe-Mere in numbers

Population
21,211
ranked 158 of 565 +7.6%
Population density
616people/km²
ranked 149 of 564
Area
34.4km²
ranked 356 of 565
Elevation
24m
ranked 393 of 565
Administrative poverty risk
4.7%
ranked 484 of 551
Share of houses in the building stock
84.8%
ranked 61 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative)
32,499€
ranked 110 of 551
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over
23.4%
ranked 143 of 564

All indicators for Erpe-Mere

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorErpe-MereEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)23.4%21.2%21.7%ranked 143 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)20.8%21.3%21.5%ranked 377 of 564

Housing

IndicatorErpe-MereEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)22.7%–34.6%ranked 415 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)15.2%–15.3%ranked 286 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)84.8%–79.9%ranked 61 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)9,665769,8885,783,434ranked 167 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.56 ‰ inh.5.37 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 363 of 564

Energy

IndicatorErpe-MereEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)71.9%–76.7%ranked 384 of 564

Economy

IndicatorErpe-MereEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)2,156171,4241,170,010ranked 151 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)101.6 ‰ inh.106.4 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 291 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)26,667 €25,350 €24,247 €ranked 117 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)32,499 €–30,830 €ranked 110 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)317,000 €–302,500 €ranked 245 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)240,000 €–249,900 €ranked 175 of 299

Transport

IndicatorErpe-MereEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.271.121.25ranked 241 of 564
Households without a car (2025)17.2%23.8%17.6%ranked 302 of 564

Society

IndicatorErpe-MereEast FlandersNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)5.5%9.2%6.4%ranked 333 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)4.7%7.7%7.0%ranked 484 of 551

Population of Erpe-Mere over time

19,49620,14220,78921,4352016: 19,7202017: 19,7302018: 19,8572019: 19,8112020: 20,1462021: 20,2862022: 20,6062023: 20,8432024: 21,0132025: 21,1172026: 21,211201620182020202220242026

Erpe-Mere had 19,720 residents in 2016 and 21,211 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202120,286
202220,606
202320,843
202421,013
202521,117
202621,211

Where is Erpe-Mere?

Business sectors: Erpe-Mere

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Erpe-Mere

Annual solar output
1,074kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.8°C
July
Coldest month
4.0°C
January
Most productive month
128kWh
May

Jan: 40 kWhJanFeb: 57 kWhFebMar: 97 kWhMarApr: 124 kWhAprMay: 128 kWhMayJun: 126 kWhJunJul: 125 kWhJulAug: 116 kWhAugSep: 104 kWhSepOct: 75 kWhOctNov: 47 kWhNovDec: 35 kWhDec0 °CJan: 4.0 °CFeb: 4.4 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.1 °CMay: 13.7 °CJun: 17.2 °CJul: 18.8 °CAug: 18.1 °CSep: 15.7 °COct: 12.3 °CNov: 7.6 °CDec: 4.9 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Erpe-Mere?

Erpe-Mere has 21,211 residents (2026), ranking 158 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Erpe-Mere?

Erpe-Mere covers 34.4 km², with a density of 616 people per km².

Is the population of Erpe-Mere growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Erpe-Mere went from 19,720 to 21,211, a change of +7.6%.

Where is Erpe-Mere?

Erpe-Mere is in East Flanders. It belongs to Aalst (arrondissement). Latitude 50.933, longitude 3.967.

Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Erpe-Mere?

In Erpe-Mere, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.7% (2023), ranking 484 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.

Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Erpe-Mere?

In Erpe-Mere, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 84.8% (2024), ranking 61 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Erpe-Mere?

In Erpe-Mere, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,074 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Erpe-Mere?

The nearest to Erpe-Mere are Lede (3.7 km), Haaltert (4.4 km), Aalst (5.1 km), Sint-Lievens-Houtem (7.2 km), Wichelen (7.9 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.