

Hulshout: population and statistics
Hulshout has a population of 10,652 (2026) across 17.4 km², or 613 people per km². It ranks 347 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 10,652 residents
- 17.4 km²
- 613 people/km²
- 13 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Hulshout ranks No. 58 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 2.9% in Hulshout, compared with an average of 13.7% in Antwerp and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 20.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,056 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants under 20”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,434 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Heist-op-den-Berg (44,991 residents), 4.2 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,224 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Hulshout in numbers
All indicators for Hulshout
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hulshout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 22.9% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 174 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 18.6% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 531 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hulshout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 9.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 546 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 66 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.4% | – | 79.9% | ranked 310 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 5,105 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 333 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.64 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 259 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hulshout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 83.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 150 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hulshout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,145 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 324 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 107.5 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 238 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,380 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 210 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,705 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 189 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 355,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 158 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 285,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 63 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hulshout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.30 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 184 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.8% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 386 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hulshout | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 2.9% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 539 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.3% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 521 of 551 |
Population of Hulshout over time
Hulshout had 10,255 residents in 2016 and 10,652 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,553 |
| 2022 | 10,560 |
| 2023 | 10,564 |
| 2024 | 10,594 |
| 2025 | 10,634 |
| 2026 | 10,652 |
Where is Hulshout?
Business sectors: Hulshout
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction20.4% ×1.5
- Wholesale and retail trade15.3% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical14.1% ×0.7
- Other service activities10.5% ×1.6
- Manufacturing6.0% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services5.4% ×0.8
- Accommodation and food services5.2% ×0.9
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.7% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Hulshout
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hulshout?
Hulshout has 10,652 residents (2026), ranking 347 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hulshout?
Hulshout covers 17.4 km², with a density of 613 people per km².
Is the population of Hulshout growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hulshout went from 10,255 to 10,652, a change of +3.9%.
Where is Hulshout?
Hulshout is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.075, longitude 4.789.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Hulshout?
In Hulshout, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 2.9% (2026), ranking 539 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Hulshout?
In Hulshout, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 9.3% (2024), ranking 546 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hulshout?
In Hulshout, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,056 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hulshout?
The nearest to Hulshout are Heist-op-den-Berg (4.2 km), Begijnendijk (6.3 km), Herselt (7.0 km), Herenthout (7.5 km), Westerlo (9.0 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.