Municipality · Turnhout · AntwerpCoat of arms of WesterloFlag of Westerlo

Westerlo: population and statistics

Westerlo has a population of 25,723 (2026) across 55.5 km², or 464 people per km². It ranks 120 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.1% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 25,723 residents
  • 55.5 km²
  • 464 people/km²
  • 16 m
Location map: Westerlo

Key points

Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Westerlo ranks No. 16 by population.

Administrative poverty risk: 4.5% in Westerlo, compared with an average of 9.8% in Antwerp and 11.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,046 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Westerlo in numbers

Population
25,723
ranked 120 of 565 +4.1%
Population density
464people/km²
ranked 204 of 564
Area
55.5km²
ranked 207 of 565
Elevation
16m
ranked 451 of 565
Buildings built before 1946
9.2%
ranked 547 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
4.5%
ranked 508 of 551
Share of inhabitants under 20
19.2%
ranked 512 of 564
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
86.6%
ranked 95 of 564

All indicators for Westerlo

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorWesterloAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)24.8%21.0%21.7%ranked 66 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)19.2%22.1%21.5%ranked 512 of 564

Housing

IndicatorWesterloAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)9.2%–34.6%ranked 547 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)19.5%–15.3%ranked 108 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)83.1%–79.9%ranked 114 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)11,689912,0625,783,434ranked 126 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)3.80 ‰ inh.4.60 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 338 of 564

Energy

IndicatorWesterloAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)86.6%–76.7%ranked 95 of 564

Economy

IndicatorWesterloAntwerpNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)2,511202,1931,170,010ranked 118 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)97.6 ‰ inh.104.7 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 331 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)25,521 €24,329 €24,247 €ranked 202 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)31,617 €–30,830 €ranked 196 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)335,000 €–302,500 €ranked 193 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)274,500 €–249,900 €ranked 87 of 299

Transport

IndicatorWesterloAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.291.061.25ranked 198 of 564
Households without a car (2025)16.1%26.8%17.6%ranked 367 of 564

Society

IndicatorWesterloAntwerpNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)5.2%13.7%6.4%ranked 353 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)4.5%9.8%7.0%ranked 508 of 551

Population of Westerlo over time

24,53324,98125,43025,8782016: 24,7052017: 24,6882018: 24,8842019: 25,0512020: 25,1192021: 25,2882022: 25,3082023: 25,4662024: 25,6252025: 25,6912026: 25,723201620182020202220242026

Westerlo had 24,705 residents in 2016 and 25,723 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202125,288
202225,308
202325,466
202425,625
202525,691
202625,723

Where is Westerlo?

Business sectors: Westerlo

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Westerlo

Annual solar output
1,046kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
19.1°C
July
Coldest month
3.7°C
January
Most productive month
126kWh
May

Jan: 39 kWhJanFeb: 54 kWhFebMar: 93 kWhMarApr: 119 kWhAprMay: 126 kWhMayJun: 123 kWhJunJul: 124 kWhJulAug: 114 kWhAugSep: 101 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 33 kWhDec0 °CJan: 3.7 °CFeb: 4.3 °CMar: 6.7 °CApr: 10.3 °CMay: 14.1 °CJun: 17.6 °CJul: 19.1 °CAug: 18.4 °CSep: 15.8 °COct: 12.2 °CNov: 7.5 °CDec: 4.8 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Westerlo?

Westerlo has 25,723 residents (2026), ranking 120 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Westerlo?

Westerlo covers 55.5 km², with a density of 464 people per km².

Is the population of Westerlo growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Westerlo went from 24,705 to 25,723, a change of +4.1%.

Where is Westerlo?

Westerlo is in Antwerp. It belongs to Turnhout (arrondissement). Latitude 51.090, longitude 4.915.

Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Westerlo?

In Westerlo, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 9.2% (2024), ranking 547 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.

Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Westerlo?

In Westerlo, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 4.5% (2023), ranking 508 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Westerlo?

In Westerlo, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,046 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Westerlo?

The nearest to Westerlo are Herselt (4.6 km), Olen (7.2 km), Laakdal (7.4 km), Hulshout (9.0 km), Geel (9.5 km).

Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.