

Ittre: population and statistics
Ittre has a population of 6,918 (2026) across 35.0 km², or 198 people per km². It ranks 444 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,918 residents
- 35.0 km²
- 198 people/km²
- 79 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Ittre ranks No. 24 by population.
Cars per household: 1.48 in Ittre, compared with an average of 1.30 in Walloon Brabant and 1.07 nationally.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.53 ‰ inh. in Ittre, compared with an average of 2.52 ‰ inh. in Walloon Brabant and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 21.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,067 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Cars per household”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,906 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Braine-le-Château (10,610 residents), 3.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,268 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Ittre in numbers
All indicators for Ittre
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.4% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 309 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.0% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 220 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 50.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 112 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 14.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 311 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 124 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,942 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 456 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.53 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 523 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 325 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 908 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 377 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 131.3 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 62 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 27,667 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 71 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 31,805 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 177 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 370,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 130 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.48 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 13 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 13.5% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 506 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.5% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 229 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.0% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 358 of 551 |
Population of Ittre over time
Ittre had 6,784 residents in 2016 and 6,918 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 7,021 |
| 2022 | 7,067 |
| 2023 | 7,039 |
| 2024 | 7,013 |
| 2025 | 6,963 |
| 2026 | 6,918 |
Where is Ittre?
Business sectors: Ittre
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical21.9% ×1.1
- Construction13.1% ×1.0
- Wholesale and retail trade11.6% ×0.8
- Administrative and support services8.6% ×1.3
- Information and communication6.8% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.2% ×1.5
- Health and social work6.1% ×1.3
- Manufacturing5.5% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Ittre
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ittre?
Ittre has 6,918 residents (2026), ranking 444 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Ittre?
Ittre covers 35.0 km², with a density of 198 people per km².
Is the population of Ittre growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Ittre went from 6,784 to 6,918, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Ittre?
Ittre is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.650, longitude 4.267.
Cars per household: what is the figure for Ittre?
In Ittre, “Cars per household” stands at 1.48 (2025), ranking 13 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 1.25.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Ittre?
In Ittre, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.53 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 523 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ittre?
In Ittre, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,067 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ittre?
The nearest to Ittre are Braine-le-Château (3.7 km), Tubize (6.4 km), Nivelles (7.2 km), Braine-l’Alleud (8.1 km), Rebecq (9.4 km).
Coat of arms: No machine-readable author provided. PercevalBxl assumed (based on copyright claims)., Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: User:Phlegmatic, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.