

Rebecq: population and statistics
Rebecq has a population of 11,230 (2026) across 39.3 km², or 286 people per km². It ranks 333 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.7% between 2016 and 2026.
- 11,230 residents
- 39.3 km²
- 286 people/km²
- 85 m
Key points
Among the 27 municipalities in Walloon Brabant, Rebecq ranks No. 13 by population.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: 1.55 ‰ inh. in Rebecq, compared with an average of 2.52 ‰ inh. in Walloon Brabant and 4.28 ‰ inh. nationally.
Share of inhabitants under 20: 23.8% in Rebecq, compared with an average of 21.8% in Walloon Brabant and 21.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 16.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,082 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,499 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Braine-le-Comte (23,761 residents), 4.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,328 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Rebecq in numbers
All indicators for Rebecq
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 19.4% | 21.6% | 21.7% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.8% | 21.8% | 21.5% | ranked 71 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 53.9% | – | 34.6% | ranked 73 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 11.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 429 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.8% | – | 79.9% | ranked 89 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,693 | 188,756 | 5,783,434 | ranked 356 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.55 ‰ inh. | 2.52 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 520 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 79.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 228 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 915 | 50,462 | 1,170,010 | ranked 375 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 81.5 ‰ inh. | 121.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 446 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,369 € | 26,721 € | 24,247 € | ranked 344 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,061 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 352 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 282,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 336 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 237,250 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 183 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.30 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.8% | 18.5% | 17.6% | ranked 386 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 10.7% | 10.7% | 6.4% | ranked 131 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.1% | 8.3% | 7.0% | ranked 213 of 551 |
Population of Rebecq over time
Rebecq had 10,939 residents in 2016 and 11,230 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 10,982 |
| 2022 | 10,977 |
| 2023 | 11,081 |
| 2024 | 11,133 |
| 2025 | 11,185 |
| 2026 | 11,230 |
Where is Rebecq?
Business sectors: Rebecq
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical16.8% ×0.8
- Construction15.7% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade12.9% ×0.9
- Administrative and support services7.7% ×1.2
- Other service activities6.8% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.6% ×1.6
- Information and communication5.8% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.1% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Rebecq
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rebecq?
Rebecq has 11,230 residents (2026), ranking 333 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Rebecq?
Rebecq covers 39.3 km², with a density of 286 people per km².
Is the population of Rebecq growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Rebecq went from 10,939 to 11,230, a change of +2.7%.
Where is Rebecq?
Rebecq is in Walloon Brabant. It belongs to Nivelles (arrondissement). Latitude 50.650, longitude 4.133.
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Rebecq?
In Rebecq, “New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 1.55 ‰ inh. (2021-2025), ranking 520 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 4.39 ‰ inh..
Share of inhabitants under 20: what is the figure for Rebecq?
In Rebecq, “Share of inhabitants under 20” stands at 23.8% (2026), ranking 71 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Rebecq?
In Rebecq, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,082 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Rebecq?
The nearest to Rebecq are Braine-le-Comte (4.5 km), Tubize (6.9 km), Enghien (8.2 km), Ittre (9.4 km), Ecaussinnes (9.9 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Arnaud Leroy, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.