

Lint: population and statistics
Lint has a population of 8,568 (2026) across 5.7 km², or 1,516 people per km². It ranks 397 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 8,568 residents
- 5.7 km²
- 1,516 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 67 municipalities in Antwerp, Lint ranks No. 64 by population.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 26.1% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,060 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Median selling price of houses”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 791 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Hove, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kontich (21,894 residents), 3.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,240 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lint in numbers
All indicators for Lint
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lint | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.6% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 130 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.1% | 22.1% | 21.5% | ranked 334 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lint | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 16.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 495 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 17.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 208 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 85.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 44 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 3,704 | 912,062 | 5,783,434 | ranked 412 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.30 ‰ inh. | 4.60 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 295 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lint | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 86.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 92 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lint | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 872 | 202,193 | 1,170,010 | ranked 392 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 101.8 ‰ inh. | 104.7 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 288 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 28,776 € | 24,329 € | 24,247 € | ranked 41 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 33,266 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 58 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 492,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 27 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 260,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 127 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lint | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.06 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 14.4% | 26.8% | 17.6% | ranked 480 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lint | Antwerp | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.4% | 13.7% | 6.4% | ranked 341 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 5.4% | 9.8% | 7.0% | ranked 411 of 551 |
Population of Lint over time
Lint had 8,821 residents in 2016 and 8,568 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 8,575 |
| 2022 | 8,553 |
| 2023 | 8,548 |
| 2024 | 8,505 |
| 2025 | 8,499 |
| 2026 | 8,568 |
Where is Lint?
Business sectors: Lint
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical26.1% ×1.3
- Wholesale and retail trade13.7% ×0.9
- Construction13.1% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services8.3% ×1.3
- Information and communication7.8% ×1.4
- Health and social work6.3% ×1.4
- Other service activities5.6% ×0.8
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.2% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Lint
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lint?
Lint has 8,568 residents (2026), ranking 397 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lint?
Lint covers 5.7 km², with a density of 1,516 people per km².
Is the population of Lint growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lint went from 8,821 to 8,568, a change of −2.9%.
Where is Lint?
Lint is in Antwerp. It belongs to Antwerpen (arrondissement). Latitude 51.128, longitude 4.494.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Lint?
In Lint, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 492,500 € (2025), ranking 27 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Lint?
In Lint, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 85.6% (2024), ranking 44 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lint?
In Lint, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,060 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lint?
The nearest to Lint are Hove (2.6 km), Kontich (3.5 km), Duffel (3.7 km), Boechout (4.0 km), Edegem (4.5 km).
Coat of arms: Wikibelgiaan, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: David Descamps, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.