
Vresse-sur-Semois: population and statistics
Vresse-sur-Semois has a population of 2,466 (2026) across 101.4 km², or 24.3 people per km². It ranks 556 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −6.9% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,466 residents
- 101.4 km²
- 24 people/km²
- 181 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Vresse-sur-Semois ranks No. 38 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 30.9% in Vresse-sur-Semois, compared with an average of 21.0% in Namur and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Accommodation and food services, with 21.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,004 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Namur for “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,203 football pitches.
- Its population density is 15.9 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bièvre, 9.8 km away.
Vresse-sur-Semois in numbers
All indicators for Vresse-sur-Semois
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 30.9% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 8 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 14.9% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 557 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 45.3% | – | 34.6% | ranked 161 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 496 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 52.6% | – | 79.9% | ranked 560 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,665 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 483 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.87 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 235 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 53.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 547 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 303 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 541 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 122.9 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 109 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,580 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 500 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 25,844 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 520 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 173,750 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 534 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.03 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 502 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 26.6% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 63 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 7.2% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 237 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 13.9% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 52 of 551 |
Population of Vresse-sur-Semois over time
Vresse-sur-Semois had 2,650 residents in 2016 and 2,466 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,540 |
| 2022 | 2,515 |
| 2023 | 2,505 |
| 2024 | 2,470 |
| 2025 | 2,549 |
| 2026 | 2,466 |
Where is Vresse-sur-Semois?
Business sectors: Vresse-sur-Semois
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Accommodation and food services21.8% ×4.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing15.8% ×3.8
- Wholesale and retail trade13.2% ×0.9
- Construction12.2% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical9.2% ×0.5
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×1.1
- Manufacturing5.0% ×1.0
- Other service activities5.0% ×0.7
Sunshine and temperatures: Vresse-sur-Semois
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vresse-sur-Semois?
Vresse-sur-Semois has 2,466 residents (2026), ranking 556 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Vresse-sur-Semois?
Vresse-sur-Semois covers 101.4 km², with a density of 24 people per km².
Is the population of Vresse-sur-Semois growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vresse-sur-Semois went from 2,650 to 2,466, a change of −6.9%.
Where is Vresse-sur-Semois?
Vresse-sur-Semois is in Namur. It belongs to Dinant (arrondissement). Latitude 49.872, longitude 4.932.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Vresse-sur-Semois?
In Vresse-sur-Semois, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 30.9% (2026), ranking 8 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Vresse-sur-Semois?
In Vresse-sur-Semois, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 52.6% (2024), ranking 560 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vresse-sur-Semois?
In Vresse-sur-Semois, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,004 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vresse-sur-Semois?
The nearest to Vresse-sur-Semois are Bièvre (9.8 km), Gedinne (12 km), Bouillon (13 km), Paliseul (15 km), Daverdisse (21 km).
Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.