

Trois-Ponts: population and statistics
Trois-Ponts has a population of 2,540 (2026) across 68.8 km², or 36.9 people per km². It ranks 553 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,540 residents
- 68.8 km²
- 37 people/km²
- 263 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Trois-Ponts ranks No. 84 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 14.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 971 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,640 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.5 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Stavelot (7,221 residents), 5.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 3,884 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Trois-Ponts in numbers
All indicators for Trois-Ponts
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Trois-Ponts | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.8% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 270 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.2% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 438 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Trois-Ponts | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 36.2% | – | 34.6% | ranked 263 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 13.4% | – | 15.3% | ranked 357 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 63.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 538 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,741 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 528 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.02 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 320 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Trois-Ponts | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 74.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 328 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Trois-Ponts | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 291 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 548 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 114.6 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 166 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,090 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 428 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,242 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 412 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 178,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 527 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Trois-Ponts | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.17 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 394 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.4% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 210 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Trois-Ponts | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 4.1% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.5% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 187 of 551 |
Population of Trois-Ponts over time
Trois-Ponts had 2,502 residents in 2016 and 2,540 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,555 |
| 2022 | 2,560 |
| 2023 | 2,517 |
| 2024 | 2,547 |
| 2025 | 2,566 |
| 2026 | 2,540 |
Where is Trois-Ponts?
Business sectors: Trois-Ponts
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade14.4% ×1.0
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing14.1% ×3.4
- Construction13.1% ×0.9
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.6
- Other service activities7.9% ×1.2
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×1.2
- Health and social work6.5% ×1.4
- Manufacturing6.2% ×1.3
Sunshine and temperatures: Trois-Ponts
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Trois-Ponts?
Trois-Ponts has 2,540 residents (2026), ranking 553 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Trois-Ponts?
Trois-Ponts covers 68.8 km², with a density of 37 people per km².
Is the population of Trois-Ponts growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Trois-Ponts went from 2,502 to 2,540, a change of +1.5%.
Where is Trois-Ponts?
Trois-Ponts is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.372, longitude 5.871.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Trois-Ponts?
In Trois-Ponts, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 291 (2024), ranking 548 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Trois-Ponts?
In Trois-Ponts, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 63.3% (2024), ranking 538 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Trois-Ponts?
In Trois-Ponts, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 971 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Trois-Ponts?
The nearest to Trois-Ponts are Stavelot (5.0 km), Stoumont (6.0 km), Vielsalm (10 km), Lierneux (11 km), Malmedy (12 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Arnaud Leroy (Vector graphics image by Marcus365), CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.