

Tellin: population and statistics
Tellin has a population of 2,519 (2026) across 57.0 km², or 44.2 people per km². It ranks 555 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,519 residents
- 57.0 km²
- 44 people/km²
- 262 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Tellin ranks No. 39 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 16.9% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 35° generates about 991 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Households without a car”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,976 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Wellin, 7.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Rochefort (12,756 residents), 8.6 km away.
Tellin in numbers
All indicators for Tellin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tellin | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.6% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 370 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 22.8% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 138 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tellin | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 38.5% | – | 34.6% | ranked 239 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.1% | – | 15.3% | ranked 406 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 63.3% | – | 79.9% | ranked 538 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,432 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 547 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.45 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 275 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tellin | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 78.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 235 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tellin | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 231 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 555 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 91.7 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 389 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,365 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 406 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,738 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 435 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 199,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 503 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Tellin | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.32 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 147 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 13.4% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 509 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Tellin | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.5% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 504 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 9.5% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 145 of 551 |
Population of Tellin over time
Tellin had 2,460 residents in 2016 and 2,519 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 2,508 |
| 2022 | 2,528 |
| 2023 | 2,523 |
| 2024 | 2,539 |
| 2025 | 2,519 |
| 2026 | 2,519 |
Where is Tellin?
Business sectors: Tellin
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction16.9% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade13.9% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing12.6% ×3.0
- Professional, scientific and technical11.7% ×0.6
- Accommodation and food services6.9% ×1.3
- Administrative and support services6.9% ×1.1
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Manufacturing5.6% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Tellin
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tellin?
Tellin has 2,519 residents (2026), ranking 555 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Tellin?
Tellin covers 57.0 km², with a density of 44 people per km².
Is the population of Tellin growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Tellin went from 2,460 to 2,519, a change of +2.4%.
Where is Tellin?
Tellin is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Neufchâteau (arrondissement). Latitude 50.082, longitude 5.218.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Tellin?
In Tellin, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 231 (2024), ranking 555 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Tellin?
In Tellin, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,432 (2024), ranking 547 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Tellin?
In Tellin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 35° produces about 991 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Tellin?
The nearest to Tellin are Wellin (7.5 km), Rochefort (8.6 km), Daverdisse (9.8 km), Nassogne (10 km), Libin (11 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Burjkh, CC0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.