Martelange: population and statistics
Martelange has a population of 2,142 (2026) across 30.0 km², or 71.4 people per km². It ranks 558 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +21.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 2,142 residents
- 30.0 km²
- 71 people/km²
- 380 m
Key points
Among the 43 municipalities in Luxembourg, Martelange ranks No. 40 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 20.4% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 36° generates about 1,039 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Luxembourg for “Population change over 10 years”.
- “VAT-liable enterprises”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,199 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Fauvillers, 5.6 km away.
Martelange in numbers
All indicators for Martelange
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Martelange | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 12.7% | 19.0% | 21.7% | ranked 554 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 26.1% | 22.8% | 21.5% | ranked 12 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Martelange | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 43.1% | – | 34.6% | ranked 183 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 22.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 32 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 75.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 445 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,032 | 152,641 | 5,783,434 | ranked 558 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 10.55 ‰ inh. | 6.32 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 13 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Martelange | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 71.4% | – | 76.7% | ranked 396 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Martelange | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 108 | 23,440 | 1,170,010 | ranked 563 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 50.4 ‰ inh. | 79.1 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 552 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,925 € | 22,905 € | 24,247 € | ranked 440 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 34,247 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 32 of 551 |
Transport
| Indicator | Martelange | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.09 | 1.17 | 1.25 | ranked 475 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 25.5% | 20.4% | 17.6% | ranked 74 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Martelange | Luxembourg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 18.7% | 10.5% | 6.4% | ranked 51 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 8.6% | 9.3% | 7.0% | ranked 182 of 551 |
Population of Martelange over time
Martelange had 1,767 residents in 2016 and 2,142 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,916 |
| 2022 | 1,931 |
| 2023 | 2,003 |
| 2024 | 2,064 |
| 2025 | 2,124 |
| 2026 | 2,142 |
Where is Martelange?
Business sectors: Martelange
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade20.4% ×1.4
- Construction11.1% ×0.8
- Other service activities11.1% ×1.7
- Accommodation and food services10.2% ×1.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing7.4% ×1.8
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.4
- Professional, scientific and technical6.5% ×0.3
- Administrative and support services6.5% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Martelange
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Martelange?
Martelange has 2,142 residents (2026), ranking 558 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Martelange?
Martelange covers 30.0 km², with a density of 71 people per km².
Is the population of Martelange growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Martelange went from 1,767 to 2,142, a change of +21.2%.
Where is Martelange?
Martelange is in Luxembourg. It belongs to Arlon (arrondissement). Latitude 49.831, longitude 5.737.
VAT-liable enterprises: what is the figure for Martelange?
In Martelange, “VAT-liable enterprises” stands at 108 (2024), ranking 563 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 1,324.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Martelange?
In Martelange, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,032 (2024), ranking 558 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Martelange?
In Martelange, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 36° produces about 1,039 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Martelange?
The nearest to Martelange are Fauvillers (5.6 km), Attert (9.7 km), Habay (13 km), Léglise (15 km), Vaux-sur-Sûre (15 km).