

Lessines: population and statistics
Lessines has a population of 18,901 (2026) across 72.7 km², or 260 people per km². It ranks 192 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.6% between 2016 and 2026.
- 18,901 residents
- 72.7 km²
- 260 people/km²
- 34 m
Key points
Among the 69 municipalities in Hainaut, Lessines ranks No. 20 by population.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 16.8% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,077 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of apartments”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,178 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Geraardsbergen (35,338 residents), 6.6 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,308 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lessines in numbers
All indicators for Lessines
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lessines | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.1% | 20.4% | 21.7% | ranked 411 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 21.8% | 22.3% | 21.5% | ranked 241 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lessines | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 63.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 17 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 8.3% | – | 15.3% | ranked 492 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.1% | – | 79.9% | ranked 326 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 8,837 | 659,990 | 5,783,434 | ranked 185 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 1.72 ‰ inh. | 2.06 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 511 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lessines | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 56.8% | – | 76.7% | ranked 539 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lessines | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 1,300 | 90,576 | 1,170,010 | ranked 290 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 68.8 ‰ inh. | 66.2 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 502 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,493 € | 20,382 € | 24,247 € | ranked 464 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 28,575 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 442 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 200,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 495 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 175,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 274 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lessines | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.15 | 1.08 | 1.25 | ranked 414 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 23.2% | 26.4% | 17.6% | ranked 113 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lessines | Hainaut | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 6.9% | 12.7% | 6.4% | ranked 257 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 10.7% | 14.8% | 7.0% | ranked 109 of 551 |
Population of Lessines over time
Lessines had 18,610 residents in 2016 and 18,901 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 18,682 |
| 2022 | 18,780 |
| 2023 | 18,865 |
| 2024 | 18,735 |
| 2025 | 18,853 |
| 2026 | 18,901 |
Where is Lessines?
Business sectors: Lessines
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade16.8% ×1.1
- Construction13.8% ×1.0
- Professional, scientific and technical13.0% ×0.6
- Other service activities9.0% ×1.4
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing8.8% ×2.1
- Administrative and support services6.6% ×1.0
- Manufacturing6.5% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services4.5% ×0.8
Sunshine and temperatures: Lessines
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lessines?
Lessines has 18,901 residents (2026), ranking 192 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lessines?
Lessines covers 72.7 km², with a density of 260 people per km².
Is the population of Lessines growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lessines went from 18,610 to 18,901, a change of +1.6%.
Where is Lessines?
Lessines is in Hainaut. It belongs to Ath (arrondissement). Latitude 50.712, longitude 3.830.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Lessines?
In Lessines, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 63.4% (2024), ranking 17 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Lessines?
In Lessines, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 56.8% (2024), ranking 539 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lessines?
In Lessines, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,077 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lessines?
The nearest to Lessines are Geraardsbergen (6.6 km), Flobecq (7.2 km), Bever (7.3 km), Silly (9.2 km), Ath (9.7 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Nethunter (CoA PercevalBxl), Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.