

Lontzen: population and statistics
Lontzen has a population of 6,080 (2026) across 28.7 km², or 212 people per km². It ranks 457 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,080 residents
- 28.7 km²
- 212 people/km²
- 238 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Lontzen ranks No. 49 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 19.2% in Lontzen, compared with an average of 11.6% in Liège and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,023 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,021 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kelmis (11,332 residents), 1.9 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,092 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lontzen in numbers
All indicators for Lontzen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lontzen | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 20.0% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 419 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.4% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 83 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lontzen | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 28.0% | – | 34.6% | ranked 339 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.0% | – | 15.3% | ranked 88 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 79.9% | – | 79.9% | ranked 278 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,678 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 480 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 5.86 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 144 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lontzen | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.9% | – | 76.7% | ranked 34 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lontzen | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 511 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 484 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 84.0 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 431 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 22,313 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 410 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,251 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 333 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 326,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 218 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lontzen | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.36 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 81 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 15.9% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 379 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lontzen | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 19.2% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 50 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 7.8% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 231 of 551 |
Population of Lontzen over time
Lontzen had 5,656 residents in 2016 and 6,080 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,885 |
| 2022 | 5,947 |
| 2023 | 6,008 |
| 2024 | 6,058 |
| 2025 | 6,092 |
| 2026 | 6,080 |
Where is Lontzen?
Business sectors: Lontzen
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.2% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.8% ×0.8
- Construction15.5% ×1.1
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing11.2% ×2.7
- Other service activities6.8% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services5.9% ×0.9
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
- Accommodation and food services4.9% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Lontzen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lontzen?
Lontzen has 6,080 residents (2026), ranking 457 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lontzen?
Lontzen covers 28.7 km², with a density of 212 people per km².
Is the population of Lontzen growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lontzen went from 5,656 to 6,080, a change of +7.5%.
Where is Lontzen?
Lontzen is in Liège. It belongs to Verviers (arrondissement). Latitude 50.683, longitude 6.000.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Lontzen?
In Lontzen, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 90.9% (2024), ranking 34 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Lontzen?
In Lontzen, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 19.2% (2026), ranking 50 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lontzen?
In Lontzen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,023 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lontzen?
The nearest to Lontzen are Kelmis (1.9 km), Welkenraedt (3.2 km), Eupen (6.0 km), Baelen (6.3 km), Plombières (6.6 km).
Coat of arms: https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/User:Juergenk59, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Jürgen Krause, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.