

Hastière: population and statistics
Hastière has a population of 6,077 (2026) across 56.6 km², or 107 people per km². It ranks 458 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,077 residents
- 56.6 km²
- 107 people/km²
- 102 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Namur, Hastière ranks No. 28 by population.
Largest business sector: Construction, with 15.0% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,050 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of houses in the building stock”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Median selling price of houses”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,926 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Onhaye, 3.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Dinant (13,412 residents), 7.2 km away.
Hastière in numbers
All indicators for Hastière
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hastière | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 27.3% | 21.0% | 21.7% | ranked 22 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 18.4% | 21.4% | 21.5% | ranked 537 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hastière | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 28.8% | – | 34.6% | ranked 330 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 12.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 401 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 48.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 563 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 4,732 | 245,760 | 5,783,434 | ranked 354 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 4.28 ‰ inh. | 3.41 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 298 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hastière | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 59.6% | – | 76.7% | ranked 529 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hastière | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 400 | 46,082 | 1,170,010 | ranked 520 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 65.8 ‰ inh. | 91.0 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 512 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 19,549 € | 22,869 € | 24,247 € | ranked 531 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 25,125 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 528 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 100,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 553 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Hastière | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.01 | 1.16 | 1.25 | ranked 511 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 25.4% | 22.4% | 17.6% | ranked 78 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Hastière | Namur | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.9% | 6.1% | 6.4% | ranked 307 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 15.4% | 10.5% | 7.0% | ranked 40 of 551 |
Population of Hastière over time
Hastière had 5,959 residents in 2016 and 6,077 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,068 |
| 2022 | 6,089 |
| 2023 | 6,168 |
| 2024 | 6,148 |
| 2025 | 6,081 |
| 2026 | 6,077 |
Where is Hastière?
Business sectors: Hastière
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Construction15.0% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical13.2% ×0.7
- Wholesale and retail trade12.8% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing10.8% ×2.6
- Other service activities9.2% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services9.0% ×1.6
- Administrative and support services7.8% ×1.2
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.8% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Hastière
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hastière?
Hastière has 6,077 residents (2026), ranking 458 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Hastière?
Hastière covers 56.6 km², with a density of 107 people per km².
Is the population of Hastière growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Hastière went from 5,959 to 6,077, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Hastière?
Hastière is in Namur. It belongs to Dinant (arrondissement). Latitude 50.217, longitude 4.833.
Share of houses in the building stock: what is the figure for Hastière?
In Hastière, “Share of houses in the building stock” stands at 48.2% (2024), ranking 563 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 79.9%.
Median selling price of houses: what is the figure for Hastière?
In Hastière, “Median selling price of houses” stands at 100,000 € (2025), ranking 553 of 554 municipalities; the national median is 302,500 €.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hastière?
In Hastière, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,050 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hastière?
The nearest to Hastière are Onhaye (3.7 km), Dinant (7.2 km), Anhée (11 km), Doische (11 km), Yvoir (13 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Alexphangia, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.