

Oostkamp: population and statistics
Oostkamp has a population of 24,102 (2026) across 80.1 km², or 301 people per km². It ranks 128 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.2% between 2016 and 2026.
- 24,102 residents
- 80.1 km²
- 301 people/km²
- 12 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Oostkamp ranks No. 14 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 145.9 ‰ inh. in Oostkamp, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Professional, scientific and technical, with 19.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,073 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Buildings built after 2001”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Administrative poverty risk”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,223 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Bruges (120,458 residents), 6.1 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,292 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Oostkamp in numbers
All indicators for Oostkamp
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oostkamp | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 23.7% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 20.7% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 393 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oostkamp | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 20.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 441 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 21.9% | – | 15.3% | ranked 34 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 82.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 159 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 11,298 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 129 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 74 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oostkamp | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 81.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 198 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oostkamp | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,517 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 70 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 145.9 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 28 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 25,975 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 164 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 32,708 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 90 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 395,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 104 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 276,875 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 81 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Oostkamp | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.25 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 16.4% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 350 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Oostkamp | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.9% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 462 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 4.7% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 484 of 551 |
Population of Oostkamp over time
Oostkamp had 23,132 residents in 2016 and 24,102 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 23,832 |
| 2022 | 23,998 |
| 2023 | 24,200 |
| 2024 | 24,275 |
| 2025 | 24,142 |
| 2026 | 24,102 |
Where is Oostkamp?
Business sectors: Oostkamp
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Professional, scientific and technical19.2% ×0.9
- Construction15.1% ×1.1
- Wholesale and retail trade13.8% ×0.9
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing6.6% ×1.6
- Other service activities6.5% ×1.0
- Administrative and support services6.3% ×1.0
- Health and social work5.9% ×1.3
- Manufacturing5.3% ×1.1
Sunshine and temperatures: Oostkamp
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oostkamp?
Oostkamp has 24,102 residents (2026), ranking 128 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Oostkamp?
Oostkamp covers 80.1 km², with a density of 301 people per km².
Is the population of Oostkamp growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Oostkamp went from 23,132 to 24,102, a change of +4.2%.
Where is Oostkamp?
Oostkamp is in West Flanders. It belongs to Brugge (arrondissement). Latitude 51.154, longitude 3.235.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Oostkamp?
In Oostkamp, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 145.9 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 28 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
Buildings built after 2001: what is the figure for Oostkamp?
In Oostkamp, “Buildings built after 2001” stands at 21.9% (2024), ranking 34 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 15.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Oostkamp?
In Oostkamp, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,073 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Oostkamp?
The nearest to Oostkamp are Bruges (6.1 km), Zedelgem (7.0 km), Beernem (7.5 km), Jabbeke (10.0 km), Damme (11 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.