

Vleteren: population and statistics
Vleteren has a population of 3,581 (2026) across 38.6 km², or 92.8 people per km². It ranks 529 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.5% between 2016 and 2026.
- 3,581 residents
- 38.6 km²
- 93 people/km²
- 4 m
Key points
Among the 62 municipalities in West Flanders, Vleteren ranks No. 58 by population.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: 143.0 ‰ inh. in Vleteren, compared with an average of 120.3 ‰ inh. in West Flanders and 98.6 ‰ inh. nationally.
Largest business sector: Agriculture, forestry and fishing, with 25.2% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,108 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,403 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Poperinge (19,890 residents), 6.7 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,432 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Vleteren in numbers
All indicators for Vleteren
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vleteren | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 21.5% | 25.3% | 21.7% | ranked 297 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.0% | 19.9% | 21.5% | ranked 116 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vleteren | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 38.7% | – | 34.6% | ranked 234 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 20.2% | – | 15.3% | ranked 84 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 72.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 483 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 1,612 | 736,010 | 5,783,434 | ranked 535 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 8.43 ‰ inh. | 7.30 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 45 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vleteren | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 66.2% | – | 76.7% | ranked 470 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vleteren | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 512 | 148,653 | 1,170,010 | ranked 482 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 143.0 ‰ inh. | 120.3 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 31 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 21,619 € | 24,427 € | 24,247 € | ranked 457 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 29,687 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 383 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 267,500 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 384 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Vleteren | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.25 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 276 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.3% | 23.1% | 17.6% | ranked 300 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Vleteren | West Flanders | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 3.1% | 7.6% | 6.4% | ranked 525 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.1% | 6.8% | 7.0% | ranked 346 of 551 |
Population of Vleteren over time
Vleteren had 3,673 residents in 2016 and 3,581 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 3,649 |
| 2022 | 3,646 |
| 2023 | 3,611 |
| 2024 | 3,600 |
| 2025 | 3,583 |
| 2026 | 3,581 |
Where is Vleteren?
Business sectors: Vleteren
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing25.2% ×6.0
- Construction17.0% ×1.2
- Wholesale and retail trade13.1% ×0.9
- Manufacturing8.8% ×1.8
- Professional, scientific and technical8.0% ×0.4
- Administrative and support services7.4% ×1.1
- Other service activities4.9% ×0.7
- Accommodation and food services4.7% ×0.9
Sunshine and temperatures: Vleteren
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vleteren?
Vleteren has 3,581 residents (2026), ranking 529 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Vleteren?
Vleteren covers 38.6 km², with a density of 93 people per km².
Is the population of Vleteren growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Vleteren went from 3,673 to 3,581, a change of −2.5%.
Where is Vleteren?
Vleteren is in West Flanders. It belongs to Ieper (arrondissement). Latitude 50.914, longitude 2.741.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Vleteren?
In Vleteren, “Number of dwellings” stands at 1,612 (2024), ranking 535 of 565 municipalities; the national median is 6,052.
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants: what is the figure for Vleteren?
In Vleteren, “VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants” stands at 143.0 ‰ inh. (2024), ranking 31 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 102.2 ‰ inh..
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Vleteren?
In Vleteren, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,108 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Vleteren?
The nearest to Vleteren are Poperinge (6.7 km), Lo-Reninge (7.7 km), Alveringem (11 km), Ypres (12 km), Langemark-Poelkapelle (12 km).
Coat of arms: unknown, SVG = Own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Archmedus, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.