

Lommel: population and statistics
Lommel has a population of 35,451 (2026) across 102.3 km², or 347 people per km². It ranks 68 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.4% between 2016 and 2026.
- 35,451 residents
- 102.3 km²
- 347 people/km²
- 48 m
Key points
Among the 38 municipalities in Limburg, Lommel ranks No. 8 by population.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: 20.6% in Lommel, compared with an average of 12.3% in Limburg and 13.8% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 18.3% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,032 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,325 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pelt, 7.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Genk (68,101 residents), 32 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,128 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Lommel in numbers
All indicators for Lommel
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lommel | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 24.0% | 23.3% | 21.7% | ranked 107 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 19.3% | 20.0% | 21.5% | ranked 504 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lommel | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 7.4% | – | 34.6% | ranked 558 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 19.8% | – | 15.3% | ranked 95 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 83.0% | – | 79.9% | ranked 121 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 17,097 | 419,438 | 5,783,434 | ranked 70 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 6.30 ‰ inh. | 6.04 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 123 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lommel | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 90.0% | – | 76.7% | ranked 45 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lommel | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 3,221 | 94,292 | 1,170,010 | ranked 86 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 90.9 ‰ inh. | 103.8 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 395 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 23,491 € | 23,642 € | 24,247 € | ranked 334 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 30,724 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 286 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 335,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 193 of 554 | |
| Median selling price of apartments (2025) | 275,000 € | – | 249,900 € | ranked 82 of 299 |
Transport
| Indicator | Lommel | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.24 | 1.26 | 1.25 | ranked 291 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 17.6% | 18.1% | 17.6% | ranked 282 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Lommel | Limburg | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 20.6% | 12.3% | 6.4% | ranked 46 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 6.4% | 6.9% | 7.0% | ranked 317 of 551 |
Population of Lommel over time
Lommel had 33,957 residents in 2016 and 35,451 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 34,255 |
| 2022 | 34,396 |
| 2023 | 34,826 |
| 2024 | 34,913 |
| 2025 | 35,208 |
| 2026 | 35,451 |
Where is Lommel?
Business sectors: Lommel
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade18.3% ×1.2
- Professional, scientific and technical16.3% ×0.8
- Construction13.6% ×1.0
- Other service activities10.0% ×1.5
- Manufacturing6.9% ×1.4
- Accommodation and food services6.5% ×1.2
- Administrative and support services6.2% ×1.0
- Arts, entertainment and recreation4.6% ×1.2
Sunshine and temperatures: Lommel
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lommel?
Lommel has 35,451 residents (2026), ranking 68 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Lommel?
Lommel covers 102.3 km², with a density of 347 people per km².
Is the population of Lommel growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Lommel went from 33,957 to 35,451, a change of +4.4%.
Where is Lommel?
Lommel is in Limburg. It belongs to Maaseik (arrondissement). Latitude 51.233, longitude 5.317.
Buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Lommel?
In Lommel, “Buildings built before 1946” stands at 7.4% (2024), ranking 558 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 34.6%.
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality: what is the figure for Lommel?
In Lommel, “Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality” stands at 20.6% (2026), ranking 46 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 6.4%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lommel?
In Lommel, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,032 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lommel?
The nearest to Lommel are Pelt (7.2 km), Hechtel-Eksel (11 km), Balen (12 km), Leopoldsburg (14 km), Dessel (14 km).
Coat of arms: Original by User:Arch, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: unknown, SVG = own work, Public domain, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.