Municipality · LiègeCoat of arms of HerstalFlag of Herstal

Herstal: population and statistics

Herstal has a population of 40,909 (2026) across 23.4 km², or 1,751 people per km². It ranks 49 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.3% between 2016 and 2026.

  • 40,909 residents
  • 23.4 km²
  • 1,751 people/km²
  • 64 m
Location map: Herstal

Key points

Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Herstal ranks No. 4 by population.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: 18,229 € in Herstal, compared with an average of 21,639 € in Liège and 23,352 € nationally.

Administrative poverty risk: 17.5% in Herstal, compared with an average of 14.1% in Liège and 11.0% nationally.

Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 21.5% of the area's businesses.

A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.

Did you know?

Herstal in numbers

Population
40,909
ranked 49 of 565 +3.3%
Population density
1,751people/km²
ranked 37 of 564
Area
23.4km²
ranked 455 of 565
Elevation
64m
ranked 257 of 565
Net taxable income per inhabitant
18,229€
ranked 545 of 564
Administrative poverty risk
17.5%
ranked 29 of 551
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning
59.2%
ranked 531 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20
24.6%
ranked 40 of 564

All indicators for Herstal

Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.

Population

IndicatorHerstalLiègeNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026)19.2%20.6%21.7%ranked 459 of 564
Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026)24.6%22.2%21.5%ranked 40 of 564

Housing

IndicatorHerstalLiègeNationalPositionRank
Buildings built before 1946 (2024)47.2%–34.6%ranked 142 of 564
Buildings built after 2001 (2024)7.5%–15.3%ranked 509 of 564
Share of houses in the building stock (2024)77.9%–79.9%ranked 373 of 564
Number of dwellings (2024)18,228549,9485,783,434ranked 60 of 565
New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025)2.64 ‰ inh.2.72 ‰ inh.4.39 ‰ inh.ranked 443 of 564

Energy

IndicatorHerstalLiègeNationalPositionRank
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024)59.2%–76.7%ranked 531 of 564

Economy

IndicatorHerstalLiègeNationalPositionRank
VAT-liable enterprises (2024)2,31289,3301,170,010ranked 137 of 565
VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024)56.5 ‰ inh.79.4 ‰ inh.102.2 ‰ inh.ranked 539 of 564
Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023)18,229 €21,639 €24,247 €ranked 545 of 564
Median disposable income (administrative) (2023)25,458 €–30,830 €ranked 523 of 551
Median selling price of houses (2025)200,000 €–302,500 €ranked 495 of 554
Median selling price of apartments (2025)150,000 €–249,900 €ranked 290 of 299

Transport

IndicatorHerstalLiègeNationalPositionRank
Cars per household (2025)1.041.111.25ranked 495 of 564
Households without a car (2025)26.9%25.4%17.6%ranked 60 of 564

Society

IndicatorHerstalLiègeNationalPositionRank
Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026)17.3%11.6%6.4%ranked 59 of 564
Administrative poverty risk (2023)17.5%14.1%7.0%ranked 29 of 551

Population of Herstal over time

39,42339,98340,54341,1032016: 39,6172017: 39,7442018: 39,9582019: 39,9892020: 40,1902021: 40,1572022: 40,4812023: 40,6662024: 40,8142025: 40,8342026: 40,909201620182020202220242026

Herstal had 39,617 residents in 2016 and 40,909 in 2026.

YearPopulation
202140,157
202240,481
202340,666
202440,814
202540,834
202640,909

Where is Herstal?

Business sectors: Herstal

Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.

Sunshine and temperatures: Herstal

Annual solar output
1,038kWh
for 1 kWp tilted at 39°
Warmest month
18.3°C
July
Coldest month
2.4°C
January
Most productive month
123kWh
May

Jan: 39 kWhJanFeb: 56 kWhFebMar: 90 kWhMarApr: 118 kWhAprMay: 123 kWhMayJun: 123 kWhJunJul: 123 kWhJulAug: 113 kWhAugSep: 101 kWhSepOct: 74 kWhOctNov: 46 kWhNovDec: 33 kWhDec0 °CJan: 2.4 °CFeb: 3.0 °CMar: 5.6 °CApr: 9.4 °CMay: 13.1 °CJun: 16.7 °CJul: 18.3 °CAug: 17.5 °CSep: 14.7 °COct: 11.2 °CNov: 6.5 °CDec: 3.7 °C
Monthly solar output (kWh per 1 kWp)Average temperature (°C)

Frequently asked questions

What is the population of Herstal?

Herstal has 40,909 residents (2026), ranking 49 of 565 municipalities.

How big is Herstal?

Herstal covers 23.4 km², with a density of 1,751 people per km².

Is the population of Herstal growing?

Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Herstal went from 39,617 to 40,909, a change of +3.3%.

Where is Herstal?

Herstal is in Liège. It belongs to Liège (arrondissement). Latitude 50.664, longitude 5.630.

Net taxable income per inhabitant: what is the figure for Herstal?

In Herstal, “Net taxable income per inhabitant” stands at 18,229 € (2023), ranking 545 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 24,247 €.

Administrative poverty risk: what is the figure for Herstal?

In Herstal, “Administrative poverty risk” stands at 17.5% (2023), ranking 29 of 551 municipalities; the national median is 7.0%.

How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Herstal?

In Herstal, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.

Which municipalities border Herstal?

The nearest to Herstal are Oupeye (5.0 km), Liège (5.0 km), Beyne-Heusay (5.5 km), Fléron (6.5 km), Blegny (7.3 km).

Coat of arms: Evil berry, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons · Flag: Original: Municipality of Herstal Vector: TheWanderingTraders, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.