
Engis: population and statistics
Engis has a population of 6,324 (2026) across 27.7 km², or 228 people per km². It ranks 453 of 565 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.1% between 2016 and 2026.
- 6,324 residents
- 27.7 km²
- 228 people/km²
- 68 m
Key points
Among the 84 municipalities in Liège, Engis ranks No. 48 by population.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: 16.5% in Engis, compared with an average of 20.6% in Liège and 20.7% nationally.
Largest business sector: Wholesale and retail trade, with 17.5% of the area's businesses.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,038 kWh a year here.
Did you know?
- “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Net taxable income per inhabitant”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,885 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Flémalle (27,167 residents), 3.8 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,152 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
Engis in numbers
All indicators for Engis
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Engis | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over (2026) | 16.5% | 20.6% | 21.7% | ranked 531 of 564 | |
| Share of inhabitants under 20 (2026) | 23.0% | 22.2% | 21.5% | ranked 116 of 564 |
Housing
| Indicator | Engis | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buildings built before 1946 (2024) | 45.6% | – | 34.6% | ranked 159 of 564 | |
| Buildings built after 2001 (2024) | 10.7% | – | 15.3% | ranked 444 of 564 | |
| Share of houses in the building stock (2024) | 78.2% | – | 79.9% | ranked 360 of 564 | |
| Number of dwellings (2024) | 2,981 | 549,948 | 5,783,434 | ranked 455 of 565 | |
| New dwellings authorised per year per 1,000 inhabitants (2021-2025) | 3.61 ‰ inh. | 2.72 ‰ inh. | 4.39 ‰ inh. | ranked 359 of 564 |
Energy
| Indicator | Engis | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning (2024) | 61.3% | – | 76.7% | ranked 514 of 564 |
Economy
| Indicator | Engis | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAT-liable enterprises (2024) | 424 | 89,330 | 1,170,010 | ranked 508 of 565 | |
| VAT-liable enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 67.0 ‰ inh. | 79.4 ‰ inh. | 102.2 ‰ inh. | ranked 507 of 564 | |
| Net taxable income per inhabitant (2023) | 20,340 € | 21,639 € | 24,247 € | ranked 512 of 564 | |
| Median disposable income (administrative) (2023) | 27,270 € | – | 30,830 € | ranked 486 of 551 | |
| Median selling price of houses (2025) | 222,000 € | – | 302,500 € | ranked 472 of 554 |
Transport
| Indicator | Engis | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cars per household (2025) | 1.20 | 1.11 | 1.25 | ranked 356 of 564 | |
| Households without a car (2025) | 19.8% | 25.4% | 17.6% | ranked 201 of 564 |
Society
| Indicator | Engis | Liège | National | Position | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of inhabitants of foreign nationality (2026) | 5.8% | 11.6% | 6.4% | ranked 313 of 564 | |
| Administrative poverty risk (2023) | 12.2% | 14.1% | 7.0% | ranked 73 of 551 |
Population of Engis over time
Engis had 6,018 residents in 2016 and 6,324 in 2026.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 6,207 |
| 2022 | 6,269 |
| 2023 | 6,310 |
| 2024 | 6,296 |
| 2025 | 6,391 |
| 2026 | 6,324 |
Where is Engis?
Business sectors: Engis
Share of each sector in total businesses; “×1.5” means the sector is 1.5 times more common than nationally.
- Wholesale and retail trade17.5% ×1.2
- Construction15.6% ×1.1
- Professional, scientific and technical12.3% ×0.6
- Manufacturing10.8% ×2.3
- Administrative and support services7.3% ×1.1
- Other service activities7.3% ×1.1
- Health and social work5.4% ×1.2
- Agriculture, forestry and fishing4.2% ×1.0
Sunshine and temperatures: Engis
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Engis?
Engis has 6,324 residents (2026), ranking 453 of 565 municipalities.
How big is Engis?
Engis covers 27.7 km², with a density of 228 people per km².
Is the population of Engis growing?
Between 2016 and 2026, the population of Engis went from 6,018 to 6,324, a change of +5.1%.
Where is Engis?
Engis is in Liège. It belongs to Huy (arrondissement). Latitude 50.583, longitude 5.417.
Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Engis?
In Engis, “Share of inhabitants aged 65 and over” stands at 16.5% (2026), ranking 531 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 21.7%.
Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning: what is the figure for Engis?
In Engis, “Residential buildings with central heating or air conditioning” stands at 61.3% (2024), ranking 514 of 564 municipalities; the national median is 76.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Engis?
In Engis, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,038 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Engis?
The nearest to Engis are Flémalle (3.8 km), Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse (5.1 km), Grâce-Hollogne (6.9 km), Seraing (7.0 km), Neupré (7.3 km).
Coat of arms: rode raaf, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms and flags are shown for identification only; this site is not affiliated with any public authority.