NACE O

Public administration and defence: ranking by municipality

Public administration and defence: 943 businesses, or 0.1% of the national total. Brussels comes top.

Ranking by number of businesses

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Brussels670.3%
2Antwerp190.0%
3Liège180.1%
4Namur180.2%
5Saint-Josse-ten-Noode140.7%
6Schaerbeek130.1%
7Bruges130.1%
8Ghent120.0%
9Mons110.2%
10Saint-Gilles100.2%
11Hasselt100.1%
12Etterbeek90.1%
13Eupen90.5%
14Charleroi80.1%
15Arlon80.6%
16Ixelles70.0%
17Molenbeek-Saint-Jean70.1%
18Leuven70.1%
19Tournai70.1%
20Mechelen60.1%
21Anderlecht60.1%
22Aalst60.1%
23Sint-Niklaas60.1%
24Oostkamp50.1%
25Kortrijk50.1%
26Ostend50.1%
27Brasschaat40.1%
28Geel40.1%
29Evere40.1%
30Roeselare40.1%
31Dendermonde40.1%
32Nazareth-De Pinte40.1%
33Oudenaarde40.1%
34Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht40.0%
35Mouscron40.1%
36La Louvière40.1%
37Seraing40.1%
38Verviers40.1%
39Genk40.1%
40Saint-Hubert40.8%
41Essen30.2%
42Kalmthout30.1%
43Mortsel30.1%
44Bornem30.1%
45Heist-op-den-Berg30.1%
46Lier30.1%
47Nijlen30.1%
48Willebroek30.1%
49Turnhout30.1%
50Jette30.1%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Saint-Josse-ten-Noode140.7%
2Aubange30.6%
3Arlon80.6%
4Eupen90.5%
5Messancy20.5%
6Virton20.3%
7Brussels670.3%
8Estaimpuis20.3%
9Raeren20.3%
10Vielsalm20.3%
11Bernissart20.3%
12Steenokkerzeel30.3%
13Amay20.3%
14Boussu20.2%
15Bertrix20.2%
16Kelmis10.2%
17Philippeville20.2%
18Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont20.2%
19Dour20.2%
20Antoing10.2%
21Malmedy30.2%
22De Panne20.2%
23Zoutleeuw20.2%
24Meerhout20.2%
25Habay10.2%
26Oostrozebeke20.2%
27Huy30.2%
28Châtelet30.2%
29Erquelinnes10.2%
30Namur180.2%

Other sectors