NACE H

Transport and storage: ranking by municipality

Transport and storage: 29,660 businesses, or 2.5% of the national total. Antwerp comes top.

Ranking by number of businesses

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Antwerp2,6474.7%
2Brussels1,0424.6%
3Ghent9292.9%
4Anderlecht6747.3%
5Molenbeek-Saint-Jean5959.9%
6Schaerbeek4815.2%
7Bruges3932.9%
8Zaventem3826.9%
9Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht3814.7%
10Ixelles3392.2%
11Charleroi3223.1%
12Vilvoorde2928.3%
13Liège2641.9%
14Machelen24012.2%
15Mechelen2342.7%
16Aalst2342.8%
17Evere2257.7%
18Forest2254.1%
19Dilbeek2224.4%
20Roeselare2202.8%
21Asse2154.9%
22Sint-Niklaas2072.9%
23Sint-Pieters-Leeuw2015.1%
24Grimbergen1984.3%
25Ostend1943.1%
26Jette1884.9%
27Saint-Gilles1843.4%
28Kortrijk1821.8%
29Schoten1674.3%
30Brecht1654.4%
31Etterbeek1652.6%
32Berchem-Sainte-Agathe1647.4%
33Uccle1571.3%
34Hasselt1571.3%
35Wemmel1555.5%
36Evergem1544.3%
37Genk1512.4%
38Tournai1492.6%
39Koekelberg1347.0%
40Namur1321.4%
41Temse1293.9%
42Turnhout1263.4%
43Leuven1241.2%
44Lokeren1242.4%
45Willebroek1195.2%
46Tielt1182.7%
47La Louvière1182.8%
48Grâce-Hollogne1187.8%
49Ternat1105.2%
50Deinze1091.8%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Machelen24012.2%
2Molenbeek-Saint-Jean5959.9%
3Vilvoorde2928.3%
4Grâce-Hollogne1187.8%
5Evere2257.7%
6Berchem-Sainte-Agathe1647.4%
7Anderlecht6747.3%
8Koekelberg1347.0%
9Zaventem3826.9%
10Antoing306.7%
11Steenokkerzeel746.2%
12Zelzate506.0%
13Kraainem1065.6%
14Wijnegem755.6%
15Wemmel1555.5%
16Brunehaut345.5%
17Ganshoren975.2%
18Schaerbeek4815.2%
19Ternat1105.2%
20Willebroek1195.2%
21Sint-Pieters-Leeuw2015.1%
22Denderleeuw675.1%
23Wezembeek-Oppem785.0%
24Asse2154.9%
25Jette1884.9%
26Boom614.8%
27Wommelgem934.7%
28Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht3814.7%
29Antwerp2,6474.7%
30Brussels1,0424.6%

Other sectors