NACE E

Water supply, sewerage and waste management: ranking by municipality

Water supply, sewerage and waste management: 1,889 businesses, or 0.2% of the national total. Antwerp comes top.

Ranking by number of businesses

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Antwerp720.1%
2Ghent490.2%
3Charleroi360.3%
4Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht330.4%
5Bruges250.2%
6Liège250.2%
7Brussels220.1%
8Seraing190.7%
9Verviers180.5%
10Genk180.3%
11Aalst170.2%
12Ostend160.3%
13Châtelet161.0%
14Mons160.2%
15Herstal150.6%
16Mechelen140.2%
17Ypres140.3%
18Roeselare140.2%
19Tielt140.3%
20Lokeren140.3%
21Houthalen-Helchteren140.5%
22Namur140.1%
23Brecht130.3%
24Geel130.3%
25Hoogstraten130.4%
26Ixelles130.1%
27Kortrijk130.1%
28Dendermonde130.3%
29Tournai120.2%
30Mouscron120.3%
31Waregem110.2%
32Pelt110.3%
33Heist-op-den-Berg100.2%
34Houthulst100.8%
35Wevelgem100.3%
36Maldegem100.3%
37Deinze100.2%
38Farciennes102.1%
39Hasselt100.1%
40Arendonk90.6%
41Schaerbeek90.1%
42Grimbergen90.2%
43Zaventem90.2%
44Tienen90.3%
45Menen90.3%
46Wielsbeke90.6%
47Evergem90.3%
48Sint-Niklaas90.1%
49Huy90.6%
50Maasmechelen90.3%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Farciennes102.1%
2Châtelet161.0%
3Houthulst100.8%
4Seraing190.7%
5Herstal150.6%
6Wielsbeke90.6%
7Arendonk90.6%
8Fernelmont60.6%
9Habay30.6%
10Huy90.6%
11Quévy40.5%
12Grâce-Hollogne80.5%
13Verviers180.5%
14Dison40.5%
15Neufchâteau40.5%
16Saint-Ghislain80.5%
17Houthalen-Helchteren140.5%
18Plombières40.5%
19Langemark-Poelkapelle50.5%
20Virton30.5%
21Philippeville40.4%
22Hoogstraten130.4%
23Frameries50.4%
24Rochefort50.4%
25Rijkevorsel60.4%
26Buggenhout60.4%
27Soumagne60.4%
28Eeklo80.4%
29Vorselaar30.4%
30Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht330.4%

Other sectors