NACE F

Construction: ranking by municipality

Construction: 160,880 businesses, or 13.8% of the national total. Antwerp comes top.

Ranking by number of businesses

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Antwerp5,1429.0%
2Ghent2,9199.1%
3Brussels2,66011.8%
4Anderlecht2,13223.1%
5Charleroi1,45713.9%
6Aalst1,45317.2%
7Bruges1,37710.0%
8Hasselt1,31211.0%
9Sint-Pieters-Leeuw1,27032.5%
10Schaerbeek1,15512.5%
11Asse1,13826.2%
12Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht1,13814.0%
13Roeselare1,13414.3%
14Kortrijk1,13211.4%
15Zaventem1,12920.4%
16Liège1,1178.2%
17Namur1,09711.4%
18Molenbeek-Saint-Jean1,05017.5%
19Lokeren1,02920.1%
20Sint-Niklaas1,00814.0%
21Genk98915.6%
22Jette97825.6%
23Grimbergen95220.8%
24Beringen92820.3%
25Dilbeek90417.8%
26Deinze88814.6%
27Ixelles8775.8%
28Uccle8677.5%
29Heist-op-den-Berg86417.1%
30Knokke-Heist81214.5%
31Waregem77315.0%
32Tielt76417.7%
33Mechelen7528.6%
34Heusden-Zolder74619.4%
35Ninove73520.4%
36Aalter73416.5%
37Wemmel73326.1%
38Maldegem69820.6%
39Forest69712.6%
40La Louvière69416.4%
41Ostend69010.9%
42Dendermonde68516.2%
43Bilzen-Hoeselt67215.1%
44Brecht64617.2%
45Wingene63718.9%
46Geel61913.9%
47Evergem61817.2%
48Halle60917.6%
49Tongeren-Borgloon60513.4%
50Houthalen-Helchteren60321.2%

Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)

#MunicipalityBusinessesShare
1Sint-Pieters-Leeuw1,27032.5%
2Ganshoren53528.9%
3Koekelberg54228.2%
4Asse1,13826.2%
5Wemmel73326.1%
6Jette97825.6%
7Ingelmunster36525.5%
8Kraainem47224.9%
9Rijkevorsel33724.3%
10Anderlecht2,13223.1%
11Zele47122.1%
12Kortemark38521.9%
13Berchem-Sainte-Agathe47221.2%
14Houthalen-Helchteren60321.2%
15Oostrozebeke21821.1%
16Hamme50621.1%
17Langemark-Poelkapelle22121.0%
18Houthulst26520.9%
19Grimbergen95220.8%
20Ichtegem34820.7%
21Maldegem69820.6%
22Denderleeuw27020.5%
23Hulshout23420.4%
24Ninove73520.4%
25Zaventem1,12920.4%
26Koekelare23120.4%
27Beringen92820.3%
28Lille37520.2%
29Lokeren1,02920.1%
30Ledegem25519.9%

Other sectors