NACE P
Education: ranking by municipality
Education: 28,530 businesses, or 2.4% of the national total. Antwerp comes top.
Ranking by number of businesses
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antwerp | 1,283 | 2.3% |
| 2 | Ghent | 951 | 3.0% |
| 3 | Leuven | 540 | 5.0% |
| 4 | Brussels | 448 | 2.0% |
| 5 | Bruges | 416 | 3.0% |
| 6 | Ixelles | 361 | 2.4% |
| 7 | Hasselt | 345 | 2.9% |
| 8 | Liège | 316 | 2.3% |
| 9 | Uccle | 305 | 2.6% |
| 10 | Namur | 299 | 3.1% |
| 11 | Mechelen | 280 | 3.2% |
| 12 | Schaerbeek | 253 | 2.7% |
| 13 | Charleroi | 240 | 2.3% |
| 14 | Kortrijk | 225 | 2.3% |
| 15 | Mons | 201 | 3.1% |
| 16 | Etterbeek | 199 | 3.1% |
| 17 | Roeselare | 193 | 2.4% |
| 18 | Aalst | 191 | 2.3% |
| 19 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | 182 | 3.6% |
| 20 | Braine-l’Alleud | 178 | 4.0% |
| 21 | Ostend | 173 | 2.7% |
| 22 | Forest | 158 | 2.9% |
| 23 | Genk | 155 | 2.4% |
| 24 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | 150 | 4.7% |
| 25 | Deinze | 149 | 2.4% |
| 26 | Anderlecht | 146 | 1.6% |
| 27 | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 143 | 1.8% |
| 28 | Wavre | 142 | 3.1% |
| 29 | Auderghem | 137 | 3.9% |
| 30 | Sint-Niklaas | 135 | 1.9% |
| 31 | Saint-Gilles | 132 | 2.4% |
| 32 | Merelbeke-Melle | 131 | 3.0% |
| 33 | Tournai | 129 | 2.3% |
| 34 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | 128 | 2.9% |
| 35 | Nivelles | 126 | 4.0% |
| 36 | Rixensart | 125 | 4.2% |
| 37 | Waterloo | 125 | 2.7% |
| 38 | Brasschaat | 118 | 2.5% |
| 39 | Overijse | 115 | 3.3% |
| 40 | Beringen | 115 | 2.5% |
| 41 | Geel | 112 | 2.5% |
| 42 | Dilbeek | 111 | 2.2% |
| 43 | Halle | 110 | 3.2% |
| 44 | Tervuren | 110 | 5.1% |
| 45 | La Louvière | 109 | 2.6% |
| 46 | Herent | 106 | 4.4% |
| 47 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | 105 | 1.8% |
| 48 | Grimbergen | 105 | 2.3% |
| 49 | Aarschot | 103 | 3.1% |
| 50 | Dendermonde | 103 | 2.4% |
Ranking by the sector's share (medium and large areas)
| # | Municipality | Businesses | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arlon | 72 | 5.1% |
| 2 | Tervuren | 110 | 5.1% |
| 3 | Leuven | 540 | 5.0% |
| 4 | Ecaussinnes | 41 | 4.7% |
| 5 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | 150 | 4.7% |
| 6 | Hoeilaart | 56 | 4.5% |
| 7 | Pont-à-Celles | 62 | 4.4% |
| 8 | Herent | 106 | 4.4% |
| 9 | Mont-Saint-Guibert | 53 | 4.3% |
| 10 | Rixensart | 125 | 4.2% |
| 11 | Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes | 60 | 4.2% |
| 12 | Chastre | 36 | 4.2% |
| 13 | Court-Saint-Etienne | 49 | 4.1% |
| 14 | Eupen | 69 | 4.1% |
| 15 | Jurbise | 41 | 4.0% |
| 16 | Rebecq | 37 | 4.0% |
| 17 | Nivelles | 126 | 4.0% |
| 18 | La Hulpe | 47 | 4.0% |
| 19 | Braine-l’Alleud | 178 | 4.0% |
| 20 | Bierbeek | 48 | 3.9% |
| 21 | Andenne | 79 | 3.9% |
| 22 | Auderghem | 137 | 3.9% |
| 23 | Mortsel | 97 | 3.8% |
| 24 | Wellen | 32 | 3.8% |
| 25 | Oud-Heverlee | 51 | 3.8% |
| 26 | Virton | 24 | 3.8% |
| 27 | Messancy | 15 | 3.7% |
| 28 | Villers-la-Ville | 50 | 3.7% |
| 29 | Enghien | 45 | 3.7% |
| 30 | Kelmis | 16 | 3.6% |
Other sectors
Agriculture, forestry and fishingMining and quarryingManufacturingElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supplyWater supply, sewerage and waste managementConstructionWholesale and retail tradeTransport and storageAccommodation and food servicesInformation and communicationFinance and insuranceReal estateProfessional, scientific and technicalAdministrative and support servicesPublic administration and defenceHealth and social workArts, entertainment and recreationOther service activitiesHouseholds as employersExtraterritorial organisations